TRUSTS: ALIENATION & MODIFICATION a. ALIENATION OF THE BENEFICIAL INTERESTS i. DISCRETIONARY TRUSTS (spray/sprinkle trusts): Discretionary trusts are trusts in which the settlor gives the trustee discretion to determine (1) which beneficiaries to pay and, (2) how much to pay each beneficiary UTC § 814: “notwithstanding the breadth of discretion granted to a trustee in the terms of the trust, including the use of such terms as ‘absolute,’ ‘sole,’ or ‘uncontrolled,’ the trustee shall exercise a discretionary power in good faith and in accordance with the terms and purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries.” 1. PURE DISCRETIONARY TRUSTS Ct.’s still require trustees to act . . . in good faith, honestly, and for the purposes the settlor stated in the trust o Hamilton Order: order requiring that if the trustee chooses to make a distribution, he must pay it to the