Uploaded by reaganthreed
[…]  No need for judicial involvement.
o In re Estate of Kurrelmeyer, 895 A.2d 207 (2006): An attorney-infact has the authority to create a trust on behalf of the principal if the
power of attorney indicates that the principal intended the attorneyin-fact to have such authority.
TRUSTS: ALIENATION & MODIFICATION
a. ALIENATION OF THE BENEFICIAL INTERESTS
i. DISCRETIONARY TRUSTS (spray/sprinkle trusts): Discretionary trusts are
trusts in which the settlor gives the trustee discretion to determine (1) which
beneficiaries to pay and, (2) how much to pay each beneficiary
 UTC § 814: “notwithstanding the breadth of discretion granted to a
trustee in the terms of the trust, including the use of such terms as
‘absolute,’ ‘sole,’ or ‘uncontrolled,’ the trustee shall exercise a
discretionary power in good faith and in accordance with the terms
and purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries.”
1. PURE DISCRETIONARY TRUSTS
 Ct.’s still require trustees to act . . .
 in good faith,
 honestly, and
 for the purposes the settlor stated in the trust
o Hamilton Order: order requiring that if the trustee