Uploaded by Paula_sk
[…] Chase and
Chemical filed the appropriate applications with the Board on October 3, 1995.
Under the Board's regulations implementing the BHCA, the public must be given notice of an
application and may submit comments to the Board. See 12 C.F.R. § 262. Petitioner Inner
City Press/Community on the Move (“ICP”), an association of low-income residents of New York
City, presented the Board and OTS with a number of objections to both the Chase–UST
applications and the Chase–Chemical applications. ICP's concerns were based principally on
the Community Reinvestment Act (“CRA”), 12 U.S.C. §§ 2901 et seq. The CRA provides that
“regulated financial institutions have [a] continuing and affirmative obligation to help meet the
credit needs of the local communities in which they are chartered.” 12 U.S.C. § 2901(a)(3).
To police this obligation, the CRA provides that a federal regulatory agency must “assess the
institution's record of meeting the credit needs of its entire community, including low- and