Uploaded by Paula_sk
[…] acquisition of a banking subsidiary, U.S. Trust Company of New York (“USTNY”), Chase was
required to obtain the Board's approval pursuant to section 3 of the BHCA, 12 U.S.C. § 1842.
Under this section, the Board, after receiving the recommendation of the Office of the
Comptroller of the Currency (“OCC”) or the applicable state supervisory agency, must evaluate
an application pursuant to a number of factors: the anti-competitive effects of the proposal, the
financial and managerial resources of the company and the banks involved and the “needs of
the community to be served.” 12 U.S.C. § 1842(c)(2).
Section 4(a) of the BHCA, 12 U.S.C. § 1843(a)(2), prohibits a bank holding company, such as
Chase, from retaining “direct or indirect ownership or control of any voting shares of any
company which is not a bank or bank holding company.” The statute also prohibits bank
holding companies from engaging in any activities other than those of banking or of managing
or controlling banks, but exempts from this prohibition the ownership of:
shares of any company the activities of which the Board ․ has determined (by order or