L. Rev. 81 at 84. 193 As explained by Fleming 1388. 35 commenced drafting consumer credit reform legislation which, amongst other things, granted the courts the power to rescind unconscionable terms.194 More far-reaching was the enactment195 of the Uniform Commercial Code (hereafter “the UCC”) in 1965, which was adopted by the majority of the states. With this statute, the doctrine of unconscionability is believed to have been firmly entrenched in the law of the United States.196 Section 2-302 of the UCC provides that: “if the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.” 5.2.2 Canada The doctrine of unconscionability, which developed from the earlier doctrine of undue influence, has also been firmly entrenched in Canada.197 This is important because the South African Consumer Protection Act was based on the Canadian Act.