Uploaded by Adam Jacobson
[…] Election should not be declared invalid (as ruled by Chancery)
 North not a party to Voting Agreement, not equitable to grant specific performance
INSTEAD Disregard Haley’s votes and consider only those of Edith and North so that the 6 directors they voted
for are elected. The 7th Director seat is to be filled at the next annual meeting.
Notes:
3. Del. §218(b) and (c) now provide that voting agreements, as well as voting trusts, are valid, but
Delaware law continues to draw a distinction between irrevocable proxies and other voting
arrangements.
Del. §212(e) states that:
-A duly executed proxy shall be irrevocable if it states that it is irrevocable and if, and
only as long as, it is coupled with an interest sufficient in law to support an irrevocable
power. A
proxy may be irrevocable regardless of whether the interest with which it is
coupled is an interest in
the stock itself or an interest in the corporation generally.
** A proxy usually equal to an agent. But if a proxy is coupled with an interest it can be enforceable.
b) FACTS
 Appeal to Delaware Supreme Court of previous decision. Same facts as before with more detail. Apparently the
parties could not agree on the 5th director.