Law § 257-c(1); N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 252-a; New York State Attorney General (Opinion No. 2003-4, April 7, 2003), available at http://www.oag.state.ny.us/ bureaus/appeals_opinions/opinions/2003/informal/2003-4.pdf; Knights v. Knights, 71 N.Y.2d 865 (1988). 10 For related offenses see N.Y. Veh. & Traf. 1192, N.Y. Exec. Law § 257-c(1); N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 252-a; New York State Attorney General (Opinion No. 2003-4, April 7, 2003), available at http://www.oag.state.ny.us/ bureaus/appeals_opinions/opinions/2003/informal/2003-4.pdf; Knights v. Knights, 71 N.Y.2d 865 (1988). 11 N.Y. Exec. Law § 257-c (“The department shall waive all or part of such fee where, because of the indigence of the offender, the payment of said surcharge would work an unreasonable hardship on the person convicted, his or her immediate family, or any other person who is dependent on such person for financial support."); N.Y. Exec.