Financial Consequences Chart (1)
[…] N.Y.
C.P.L. § 420.10; Alan Rosenthal, et al., “Sentencing For Dollars: The Financial Consequences. of a
Criminal Conviction” (Bankruptcy is not applicable to debts incurred through the financial penalties of
Civil Judgment your conviction, which means that these penalties will remain on your credit report until you make
payment in full.); New York State Unified Court System, New York City Civil
Term
Court: Collecting the Judgment, http://www.nycourts.gov/courts/nyc/civil/collectingjudg.shtml# collecting;
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5004 ("Interests shall be at the rate of nine per centum per annum, except where
otherwise provided by statute.")
Other possible outcomes: your bank account or wages may be garnished (see wage garnishment
definition) until judgment is paid; lien, seizure and/or sale of your real property and/or personal property,