from “gaming” system by “knowing” it could go after Principal at Acquaintance’s – or any other creditor’s – expense) B. Statutory Liens A statutory lien is a lien that arises “solely by force of a statute” rather than by agreement or levy of a judgment creditor Ex. state law often gives a “mechanic’s lien” on a building to a contractor who supplies labor or materials on credit §545(1) permits the trustee to avoid a statutory lien triggered by a commencement of a bankruptcy case, the debtor’s insolvency, or other events closely correlated with these (prohibition against ipso facto clauses) §545(2) permits the trustee to avoid a statutory lien to the extent that such a lien “is not perfected or enforceable at the time of the commencement of the case against a bona fide purchaser” who purchases at that time; this makes the trustee a hypothetical purchaser of property, real or personal (the provision is analogous to §544(a)(3), which makes the trustee a hypothetical purchaser of real property) If state law grants priority in property or sale proceeds to the first who