Passquestion 1Y0-203 real questions

advertisement
https://www.passquestion.com
Pass Citrix 1Y0-203 Exam With Real Questions
Citrix 1Y0-203 Exam
Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop 7.15 Administration
https://www.passquestion.com/1y0-203.html
30% OFF On All, Including Citrix 1Y0-203 Questions and Answers
Pass Citrix 1Y0-203 Exam with PassQuestion Cisco 1Y0-203
questions and answers in the first attempt.
https://www.passquestion.com/
100% pass
https://www.passquestion.com
QUESTION NO: 1
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator uses Citrix Universal Print Server to map all printers.
The administrator plans to implement TEKLYNX label printers in the warehouse but
first needs to test the driver.
Which tool should the administrator use to test the driver?
A. Windows Performance Kit
B. Citrix UPS Print Driver Certification Tool
C. StressPrinters
D. Print Detective
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 2
A Citrix Administrator needs to perform Power Management on machines.
Which type of machine supports this feature within a XenDesktop infrastructure?
A. Virtual Desktop OS Machines
B. Remote PC Machines
C. Virtual Server OS Machines
D. Physical Server OS Machines
Answer: A
References:
QUESTION NO: 3
A Citrix Administrator needs to add a VMware ESXi host as a hosting unit in the
XenDesktop.
Which three permissions are required by User account to add the VMware ESXi host?
(Choose three.)
A. System.Read
B. DataStore.AllocateSpace
C. DataStore.FileManagement
D. System.View
E. System.Anonymous
F. DataStore.Browse
100% pass
https://www.passquestion.com
Answer: A,B,E
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 4
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to deploy a new version of Receiver to 10 users
who are onsite as visitors and use personal BYOD laptops that run an older version of
Receiver. The users only require a base installation of Receiver with NO customizations;
however, they will need to have the ability to print and save files locally from within
their sessions.
The users will access XenDesktop resources through StoreFront.
Which two deployment options can the administrator choose for these users? (Choose
two.)
A. Have users run HTML5 Receiver through web browser.
B. Use an Enterprise software deployment of Receiver.
C. Deploy Receiver through StoreFront browser.
D. Have users perform a manual installation of Native Receiver.
Answer: A,C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 5
Which profile type will save changes made by users to their Microsoft Office
applications in a pooled random virtualized environment?
A. Temporary
B. Mandatory
C. Local
D. Roaming
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 6
100% pass
https://www.passquestion.com
A Citrix Administrator is preparing to deploy 500 Windows 10 Virtual Desktops by
using Machine Creation Services (MCS).
How much storage space, at a minimum, needs to be allocated to the Identity Disks in
this environment?
A. 32 Gb
B. 8 Gb
C. 16 Gb
D. 4 Gb
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 7
Scenario: A Lead Citrix Administrator for a large company hired a new administrator
for the team to help manage the XenDesktop infrastructure. The new administrator will
need to manage user sessions and power-manage machines within the Delivery but
should NOT be able to create any new objects.
Which role should the lead administrator create for the new administrator?
A. Help Desk Administrator
B. Full Administrator
C. Machine Catalog Administrator
D. Host Administrator
Answer: A
References:
QUESTION NO: 8
Scenario: A company maintains a XenDesktop infrastructure with a stand-alone license
server. Recently, the license server had a hardware failure and can NO longer
communicate on the network.
The license server has a valid license file with a current Subscription Advantage (SA)
date on it.
What will happen to the XenDesktop environment with the license server now offline?
A. Users will immediately be unable to connect to their resources.
B. The license server will enter a 30-day grace period in which all user connections will
100% pass
https://www.passquestion.com
work.
C. Users will have limited connections available during a 30-day grace period.
D. The license server will enter a 90-day grace period in which all user connections will
work.
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 9
What should a Citrix Administrator keep in mind when using a Windows-based
identical License Server for high availability?
A. Both License Servers will be load-balanced by NetScaler.
B. The computer account password can be changed.
C. Both License Servers need to issue licenses at the same time.
D. The second License Server must have a different hostname.
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 10
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator configures the “Auto connect client drives” user
settings to map client drives within the Independent Computing Architecture (ICA)
session for all published desktops. The setting is configured in a Baseline Group Policy
Object (GPO) and linked to an Organizational Unit (OU) that contains all of the
published desktops.
When a user launches the desktop, client drives are NOT mapped. What is a possible
reason?
A. Desktops need to be rebooted to get the Policy applied.
B. Loopback processing is NOT enabled.
C. gpupdate/force needs to executed on all of the machines.
D. GPO needs to be linked to the User OU.
Answer: C
Explanation:
100% pass
https://www.passquestion.com
QUESTION NO: 11
A Citrix Administrator is preparing printers to be mapped into users' sessions.
Which step can the administrator perform to present the printers to the users?
A. Create a “session printers” policy to map the printers to the users.
B. Create a policy and enable “Create client network printer only”.
C. Install all the printer drivers on the client devices.
D. Install the printer drivers to all XenDesktop Controller in the environment.
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 12
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is in the process of creating a new Machine Catalog.
The administrator discovers that the option to power-manage the catalog is NOT
available.
What is causing this issue?
A. The master image does NOT have the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) installed.
B. The master image has an older Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) version than 7.6.
C. The Site database is offline.
D. No resource connection is defined in Citrix Studio.
Answer: A
References:
QUESTION NO: 13
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator recently upgraded a XenApp 6.5 deployment to
XenApp 7.15 LTSR.
The administrator wants to implement a feature in XenApp 7.15 LTSR that is similar
to Worker Groups in XenApp 6.5.
Which option in XenApp 7.15 LTSR has similar functionality to Worker Groups in
XenApp 6.5?
A. Delivery Groups
B. Featured App Groups
100% pass
https://www.passquestion.com
C. Application Groups Tagging
D. Application Groups Restricting
Answer: C
References:
QUESTION NO: 14
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to deploy 2000 virtual desktops. The hardware
in the environment has a very fast SSD local storage, and the SAN is running almost at
capacity. There is NO need for user-installed applications or persistency in the
environment.
Which provisioning method would allow the administrator to save SAN storage?
A. Provisioning Services
B. Manual Provisioning
C. Existing machines
D. Machine Creation Services
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 15
A Citrix Administrator needs to update a master image for random/non-persistent
desktops based on Machine Creation Services.
Which consequence does the administrator need to be aware of when updating the
master image?
A. A full new vDisk will be created.
B. A new Personal vDisk will be created.
C. A new full copy from the snapshot will be created.
D. The differencing disks will be merged.
Answer: C
References:
QUESTION NO: 16
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to configure a Human Resources (HR) User
Group, which has the following requirements:
100% pass
https://www.passquestion.com

Users require access to standard Microsoft Office applications.

Users do NOT require personalization.

Users do NOT engage in resource-intensive application work.
Which FlexCast Model can the administrator use?
A. Published Applications
B. Remote PC
C. VM-Hosted Applications
D. Hosted VDI (Random/Non-persistent)
Answer: D
References:
QUESTION NO: 17
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator has received complaints from users who have
mistakenly closed published applications prematurely. These users report that it takes
significant time to relaunch the application.
The administrator needs a solution that will reduce application launch times in these
situations.
Which feature should the administrator enable?
A. Session Reliability
B. Session Linger
C. Session Pre-Launch
D. Session Sharing
Answer: C
References:
QUESTION NO: 18
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to implement Office 365 with XenApp and
XenDesktop in the environment.
The Exchange server is local to the environment, so the administrator decides to
configure Outlook in Online Mode.
What is the requirement to configure Online Mode in this situation?
100% pass
https://www.passquestion.com
A. It requires a connection to the SQL server in the environment.
B. It requires licenses to be installed, because it does NOT use a built-in license.
C. It requires Outlook to be synced with the user's profile.
D. It requires a constant connection to the back-end Exchange server.
Answer: D
References:
QUESTION NO: 19
Which feature keeps sessions active on the user's screen, when network connectivity is
interrupted?
A. Session Reliability
B. Automatic Client Reconnect
C. ICA Keep-Alive
D. Session Linger
Answer: A
References:
QUESTION NO: 20
The Helpdesk Administrator informs the Citrix Administrator that users are facing
intermittent printer mapping issues in the environment.
Where can the Citrix Administrator look for the cause of this issue?
A. Event logs on the Delivery Controllers
B. Event logs on the VDA machines
C. Event logs on the StoreFront servers
D. Event logs on the user's client machine
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 21
When users log on to Citrix Receiver they are NOT able to see their line-of-business
application by default and are frequently calling helpdesk to locate the application.
Which phrase can a Citrix Administrator add to the application properties, so that it is
added to Favorites and users CANNOT remove the application from Favorites?
100% pass
https://www.passquestion.com
A. “KEYWORDS: Mandatory”
B. “KEYWORDS: Prefer”
C. “KEYWORDS: Featured”
D. “KEYWORDS: Auto”
Answer: A
Explanation:
To make an individual app mandatory, so that it cannot be removed from Citrix
Receiver for Windows, append the string KEYWORDS:Mandatory to the application
description. There is no Remove option for users to unsubscribe to mandatory apps.
Reference
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/receiver/windows/4-6/configure/receiverwindows-configure-app-delivery-wrapper.html
QUESTION NO: 22
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator has set up a XenApp environment using the default
settings for load management. The administrator looks at the load value of a specific
server and notices a load of 80%.
What can be causing this high load?
A. Number of user sessions on the server is 200.
B. CPU usage is 80%.
C. Memory usage is 80%.
D. Number of concurrent logons is 4.
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 23
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator of a large, multi-domain company needs to configure
specific Group Policy Object (GPO) settings for Receiver on managed endpoints that
are in various locations. The administrator needs to have the ability to save the GPO
template file to the Active Directory central store, so that Group Policy Administrators
located in other domains can utilize it.
Which step should the administrator take to accomplish this task?
A. Use the available Receiver ADMX and ADML template to configure the required
100% pass
https://www.passquestion.com
settings at the domain level.
B. Use the available Receiver ADML template to configure the required settings locally.
C. Use the available Receiver ADMX and ADML template to configure the required
settings locally.
D. Use the available Receiver ADML template to configure the required settings at the
domain level.
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 24
Scenario: The Helpdesk team is troubleshooting a printing issue. Users connect to print
servers located in two different datacenters. The print servers host identical drivers and
queues. Upon investigation, a Citrix Administrator finds that users can only print to one
of the print servers successfully.
The network team informed the administrator that only Citrix-related traffic is allowed
between the two Sites.
How can the administrator fix this issue?
A. Create a Citrix policy to auto-create printers.
B. Install Universal drivers to all print servers.
C. Create a print policy that limits the bandwidth consumption used by printing.
D. Create a printing policy that disables direct connections to print server.
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 25
A virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) is unable to register to the Delivery Controller.
Which three factors can be causing this issue? (Choose three.)
A. Improperly configured firewalls
B. Time differences between VDA-enabled machines and the joined domain
C. Incorrectly configured Citrix policy in Active Directory
D. Citrix ICA service NOT running
E. Wrong Reverse DNS lookups in a forest
100% pass
https://www.passquestion.com
Answer: A,B,C
Explanation:
Free download Passquestion 1Y0-203 real questions
Free download Passquestion 1Z0-808 real questions
Free download Passquestion 200-105 real questions
Free download Passquestion 200-125 real questions
Free download Passquestion 200-150 real questions
Free download Passquestion 200-355 real questions
Free download Passquestion 210-060 real questions
Free download Passquestion 210-065 real questions
Free download Passquestion 210-250 real questions
Free download Passquestion 210-255 real questions
Free download Passquestion 2V0-622 real questions
Free download Passquestion 300-101 real questions
Free download Passquestion 300-115 real questions
Free download Passquestion C9010-251 real questions
Free download Passquestion C9010-260 real questions
Free download Passquestion C9010-262 real questions
Free download Passquestion C9020-660 real questions
Free download Passquestion C9020-662 real questions
Free download Passquestion C9020-667 real questions
Free download Passquestion C9020-668 real questions
Free download Passquestion CAMS real questions
Free download Passquestion CWNA-107 real questions
Free download Passquestion E05-001 real questions
Free download Passquestion H12-211-ENU real questions
Free download Passquestion H12-221-ENU real questions
Free download Passquestion H12-224-ENU real questions
Free download Passquestion H12-261-ENU real questions
Free download Passquestion H12-311-ENU real questions
Free download Passquestion H12-722-ENU real questions
Free download Passquestion H13-621-ENU real questions
Free download Passquestion H13-622-ENU real questions
Free download Passquestion H19-301-ENU real questions
100% pass
https://www.passquestion.com
Free download Passquestion H19-308-ENU real questions
Free download Passquestion JN0-102 real questions
Free download Passquestion MB2-716 real questions
Free download Passquestion SY0-501 real questions
100% pass
Download
Related flashcards
Create Flashcards