2018 IBM C9020-661 Exam Dumps Questions

advertisement
https://www.dumpsbase.com/c9020-661.html
C9020-661 Dumps Questions
1.A customer wants to drive the most value out of big data as part of its storage solution.
Which solution should you recommend?
A. IBM FlashSystem
B. IBM Spectrum Control
C. IBM SAN Volume Controller
D. IBM Elastic Storage Server
Answer: A
2.A customer is running a large Oracle database on its EMC storage and approaching
80% capacity. The customer is budget-constrained and must maintain its legacy storage
system for an additional year. The customer has budgeted for an IBM V7000 controller
with a limited amount of new disk drives.
Which feature on the IBM Storwize V7000 will help this customer with the capacity issue
at the lowest overall cost?
A. Easy tier
B. FlashCopy
C. Metro Mirror
D. Real-time Compression
Answer: D
3.A customer provides the information shown in the exhibit for the company's primary
database environment.
The customer believes that using Tier 0 (i.e. Flash or SSD) storage for database log
volumes ("_log" volumes) will improve performance.
page 1 / 8
https://www.dumpsbase.com/c9020-661.html
What is the minimum amount of Tier 0 storage needed to meet the customer
requirement?
A. 124.0 GB
page 2 / 8
https://www.dumpsbase.com/c9020-661.html
B. 204.0 GB
C. 238.0 GB
D. 620.4 GB
Answer: A
4.A customer has a FlashSystem 840 installed with 12 TB of capacity (8 x 2 TB flash
modules, RAID 5). The storage solution was purchased for a project that has now been
completed and the customers plan is to install additional flash modules and deploy this
device to a new project and has asked for you recommendations.
Which advice should be given to this customer?
A. The FlashSystem 840 is factory sealed and cannot be upgraded.
B. The FlashSystem 840 can support mixed capacity flash modules and the upgrade is
data destructive.
C. The FlashSystem 840 supports only same capacity flash modules and the upgrade is
data destructive.
D. The FlashSystem 840 can support mixed capacity flash modules and additional new
capacity is automatically rebalanced and available on the system.
Answer: C
5.Which IBM storage system can be fabric attached to an IBM i LPAR without using
VIOS?
A. DCS3700
B. DCS3860
C. FlashSystem 840
D. IBM Storwize V7000
Answer: D
6.A customer has an existing transactional database on an existing older storage system
that is failing to meet its performance requirements.
Which replacement solution will provide the greatest increase in performance?
A. DCS3860
B. IBM FlashSystem
C. IBM SAN Volume Controller with SSD
D. IBM Storwize V7000 with Easy Tier
Answer: B
7.A customer has conducted an analysis of its VMware environment to determine the
capacity savings available by converting from thick to thin provisioning.
The results of the analysis are in the exhibit provided.
page 3 / 8
https://www.dumpsbase.com/c9020-661.html
What is the minimum capacity needed for the solution assuming compression is NOT
part of the proposed solution?
A. 17744 GB
B. 27060 GB
C. 33796 GB
D. 51540 GB
Answer: C
8.From a performance perspective, which metric is the most important aspect of the
storage system for streaming video?
A. IOPS
B. Latency
C. Capacity
D. Throughput
Answer: D
9.Which library using LTO-6 tape drives is capable of eight different logical partitions?
A. TS2900
B. TS3100
C. TS3200
D. TS3310
Answer: D
page 4 / 8
https://www.dumpsbase.com/c9020-661.html
10.A customer currently has IBM Storwize V7000 and is requiring NAS capability.
Which recommendation will fulfill the customer's requirements?
A. Upgrade to IBM Storwize V7000 Unified
B. Cluster the system to another IBM Storwize V7000 system
C. Activate file sharing capability on the existing IBM Storwize V7000 system
D. Add IBM SAN Volume Controller to IBM Storwize V7000 and activate file sharing
capability
Answer: A
11.A customer wants to consolidate storage so that block level storage and file level
storage are on the same storage device for ease of management. The block level
storage is the customer's primary concern. The customer is considering NetApp and IBM
Storwize V7000 Unified.
Which product explanation addresses this concern?
A. IBM Storwize V7000 Unified has greater options for virtualization than NetApp.
B. IBM Storwize V7000 Unified has the greater software offering for automation
compared to the NetApp offerings.
C. IBM Storwize V7000 Unified has optimized Block data on the controller and NetApp
has optimized file data on the controller.
D. NetApp has optimized Block data on the controller and IBM Storwize V7000 Unified
has optimized file data on the controller.
Answer: C
12.Which IBM storage solution provides a powerful hardware platform with compression
that can support the massive volumes of data created by today¡¯s demanding cloud and
analytics applications?
A. IBM DCS3700
B. IBM Storwize V3700
C. IBM Storwize V7000
D. IBM FlashSystem 840
Answer: C
13.A storage administrator has added some 4 TB Nearline SAS to its IBM Storwize
V7000 and wants to follow IBM's best practice.
What is the preferred RAID type to use?
A. RAID 1
B. RAID 5
C. RAID 6
D. RAID 10
Answer: C
14.A customer has a data at rest encryption requirement. You have suggested the IBM
Storwize V7000 model 524 system to replace the older IBM Storwize V7000 model 124
page 5 / 8
https://www.dumpsbase.com/c9020-661.html
storage systems.
Where is the Mdisk data encryption key stored?
A. On the SAS interface chip on the drive
B. In secure memory in SAS controller hardware
C. On an external device when encryption is enabled
D. In the secure management area on the quorum disk
Answer: B
15.Which tool helps customers collect performance data and conduct historical analysis
of data related to applications that are not performing well?
A. IBM Spectrum Scale
B. IBM Spectrum Control
C. IBM Spectrum Protect
D. IBM Spectrum Virtualize
Answer: B
16.A client's executive officer has questions about the financial impact of a new
information technology project.
Which tool will help analyze cost and benefits for the project?
A. ROInow!
B. TCO!now
C. Disk Magic
D. Capacity Magic
Answer: A
17.An customer requests a backup solution addressing space requirements and backup
time reduction.
Which IBM Spectrum Protect method meets these requirements?
A. LAN-free backup and deduplication
B. Selective backup and deduplication
C. Archiving backup and deduplication
D. Incremental Forever backup and deduplication
Answer: D
18.A customer has conducted an analysis of its VMware environment to determine the
capacity savings available by converting from thick to thin provisioning.
The results of the analysis are in the exhibit provided.
page 6 / 8
https://www.dumpsbase.com/c9020-661.html
Solution requirements include at least matching the current total storage capacity, as well
as using IBM FlashCopy Manager with the VMware environment.
If the proposed solution matches the current capacity, which capacity is available for use
with FlashCopy assuming there is NO compression?
A. 16052 GB
B. 17744 GB
C. 33796 GB
D. 51540 GB
Answer: B
19.An IBM customer has had trouble with restores on its older disk array. The last time
this happened it caused a 20% drop in web traffic leading to lost sales. They would like
to implement a new DCS3860 storage system and have called upon the IBM specialist to
provide an overview. The customer is highly concerned about using more space in the
data center.
What should the IBM specialist recommend as features on the IBM DCS3860 to address
these concerns?
A. Volume Copy for automated data placement
B. Dynamic Disk Pooling for automated recovery
C. Global Parallel File System for automated recovery
D. Easy Tier functionality for automated data placement
Answer: B
page 7 / 8
https://www.dumpsbase.com/c9020-661.html
20.What provides the highest level of resiliency and reliability of the storage environment
in the Storwize family of storage products?
A. MDisk Mirroring and FlashCopy
B. VDisk Mirroring and FlashCopy
C. VDisk Mirroring and Metro Mirror
D. MDisk Mirroring and Global Mirror
Answer: C
Full Version of C9020-661 dumps questions: 127 Q&As
page 8 / 8
Powered by TCPDF (www.tcpdf.org)
Download
Related flashcards

Ethnic groups in Kenya

37 cards

Languages of Guyana

16 cards

Create Flashcards