Sup. Jud. Ct. of Mass., 373 F.3d 219 (1st Cir. 2004), cert. denied, -- U.S. 125 S.Ct. 618 (2004). -- , MARQUETTE LAW REVIEW [88:815 B. States' Approaches to the Privilege Unlike the federal government, some states have directly addressed the question whether confidential communications between same-sex partners should be privileged. California and Vermont protect confidential communications between same-sex partners. In 1999, the Vermont legislature, instructed by the Vermont Supreme Court,"' passed the state's Civil Unions Act, a new chapter added to Vermont's Domestic Relations Code.'37 Section 1204 of the act, entitled "Benefits, protections and responsibilities of parties to a civil union," sets forth a "nonexclusive list of legal benefits, protections and responsibilities of spouses, which shall apply in like manner to parties to a civil union" and explicitly includes "laws relating to immunity from compelled testimony and the marital communication privilege."1 " In 2003, the California Legislature passed A.B. 205, the Domestic Partner Rights and Responsibilities Act of 2003. The Bill was signed by Governor Davis on September 19, 2003