Federal Communications Commission FCC 02
[…] We clarify here that
Section 74.631(d) already allows such a station to multiplex signals to provide additional communication channels
in the manner requested by the NTA. 47 C.F.R. §§ 74.701(b), 74.631(d). In addition, we note that because NTA
states that the proposed operation would adhere to the current emission mask, allowing multiple signals within a
channel will not increase the interference potential of transmissions within the channel.
194
See UHF-TV Order at ¶¶ 12-13.
195
We are modifying the language of proposed Section 74.602(h)(1) to, “Applications for authorization in
accordance with this paragraph must comply with the following technical limits or be accompanied by an
engineering analysis demonstrating why these limits must be exceeded.”
196
Stations licensed under 47 C.F.R. § 74.602(h) are subject to provisions of Part 74, Subpart G, which contains
protection criteria for many types of stations. See, for example, Sections 74.705, 74.707, and 74.709 for