How Diversion and Beneficial Use of Water Affect the Value and
[…] tounderstandthegeographic-specific
irrigationrequirementssincethedutyof
Wasteful diversions will either be curtailed, or
will not be considered as a part of the water
right’s beneficial use.
watermayvaryfromonelocationtoanother.
Notably,oneaspectofthis“understanding”of
irrigationrequirementsisgivensome
Water diverted to carry the consumptively used
portion of a water right to the location where it
is used is part of “the duty of water” and is not
considered waste.
specificityinDivision3(RioGrandeBasin)
throughStateEngineerPolicy2010-01,which
providesabasisforestablishinganirrigation
Section 37-92-502(2)(a) requires that “[e]ach
division engineer shall order the total or partial
discontinuance of any diversion in his division to
the extent that the water being diverted is not
necessary for application to a beneficial use…”
Proper application of this authority requires
that the Division Engineer and the Division
Engineer’s staff understand the amount of
diversion that is needed to accomplish a
beneficial use.
season.
11
Download