Of course, there was no evidence that the association had ever denied an application to put an awning over a balcony. Apparently, there are only four balconies in the condominium. IV. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW3 The arbitrator has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to section 718.1255(4)(a), Florida Statutes, and section 718.1255(1)(a)1., Florida Statutes. Section 718.1255(4)(a) requires a party to a “dispute” to petition for non-binding arbitration prior to instituting litigation in court; section 718.1255(1)(a)1. defines a “dispute” to include any disagreement over the authority of the board of directors to “[r]equire any unit owner to take any action, or not take any action, involving that owner’s unit or the appurtenances thereto.” In this case, the association sought an order requiring the respondents to remove the awning over the balcony, to remove the plywood and other materials from the balcony floor, and to remove the light fixtures attached to the balcony ceiling and over the stairwell.