The Expiration of Copyright Protection: Survey and Analysis of US
[…] 24
These provisions are detailed in Part III of this paper.
25
Sonny Bono Copyright Term Extension Act, Pub. L. No. 105-298, § 101, 112 Stat. 2827 (1998) (codified in
scattered sections of 17 U.S.C.).
26
North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation Bill, Pub. L. No. 103-182, 107 Stat. 2057 (1993).
16
27
Uruguay Round Agreements Act, Pub. L. No. 103-465, 108 Stat. 4809, 4973 (1994).
The requirement of formalities is detailed in Part IV.A. of this paper.
29
The issue of restoration of expired copyrights is detailed in Part IV.B. of this paper.
30
17 U.S.C. § 302(a).
31
Copyrights expire on 31 December of the year in which they are determined to expire under the law. 17
U.S.C. § 305 (“All terms of copyright . . . run to the end of the calendar year in which they would otherwise
expire.”).
32
This requirement that applied to works published before 1978 is examined in Part IV.A. of this paper.
33
The omission of the copyright notice would not jeopardize the copyright protection, if the notice was omitted