Putting the Legal Profession`s Monopoly on the Practice of Law in a
[…] Commission on Multidisciplinary Practice (MDP). For additional information, see
Commission on Multidisciplinary Practice, A.B.A., http://www.americanbar.org/groups/
professional_responsibility/commission_multidisciplinary_practice.html (last visited Apr.
26, 2014) (providing links to articles regarding the debate).
139. See, e.g., Unauthorized Practice of Law Comm. v. Parsons Tech., Inc., 179 F.3d 956
(5th Cir. 1999) (vacating the lower court’s injunction against Quicken Family Lawyer
software after the Texas legislature intervened and passed section 81.101, which stated that
the “‘the ‘practice of law’ does not include the design, creation, publication, distribution,
display, or sale . . . [of] computer software, or similar products if the products clearly and
conspicuously state that the products are not a substitute for the advice of an attorney’”
(quoting TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 81.101 (West 1998) (alternations in original)).
140. See generally Benjamin H. Barton, The Lawyer’s Monopoly—What Goes and What
Stays, 82 FORDHAM L. REV. 3067 (2014); John S. Dzienkowski, The Future of Big Law: