The state will promulgate these standards as state law and submit those standards as part of its state plan,9 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 42 U.S.C. §7411(d)(1). 40 C.F.R. §§60.20-60.29. See 42 U.S.C. §7411(d)(2). 42 U.S.C. §7411(a)(1) (definition of “standard of performance”). Some have suggested that a §111(d) plan is not also part of a state implementation plan (SIP). However, §111(d) makes specific reference to “a pro- 11-2015 B. 10. 11. 12. 13. Regulation of GHG Emissions From Existing Sources Pursuant to §111(d) Will Likely Be Extended to Other Industries cedure similar to that provided by section 7410 of this title under which each State shall submit to the Administrator a plan” establishing the standard. 42 U.S.C. §7411(d)(1). Section 110 itself requires that each SIP “include enforceable emission limitations and other control measures, means, or techniques (including economic incentives such as fees, marketable permits, and auctions of emissions rights), as well as schedules and timetables for compliance, as may be necessary or appropriate to meet the applicable requirements of this chapter.” 42 U.S.C. §7410(a)(2)(A). Because the “applicable requirements of this chapter” include §111(d), the enforceable emission standards of the state plan referenced in §111(d) should also be a part of the larger SIP. Id.