Additionally he has prepared and participated in depositions relating to the technical details of computers and their operation. Mr. Workman received his B.S., and M.S. in Electrical Engineering from the University of Texas and his J.D. from Suffolk University Law School in 1996. This article is based on a presentation given by Mr. Workman on February 29, 2008 at Suffolk University Law School as part of the “Mastering the Science in Operating Under the Influence Cases” Conference. 1. MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 90, § 24(e) (2007) provides: “ In any prosecution for a violation of paragraph (a), evidence of the percentage, by weight, of alcohol in the defendant’s blood at the time of the alleged offense, as shown by chemical test or analysis of his blood or as indicated by a chemical test or analysis of his breath, shall be admissible and deemed relevant to the determination of the question of whether such defendant was at such time under the influence of intoxicating liquor . . . .” 2. See MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 90 § 24 (2007). 3. Federal law enforcement in Massachusetts is believed to utilize the Datamaster, a machine manufactured by National Patent Corporation. Copyright © 2008 Journal of High Technology Law and Thomas E. Workman, Jr. All Rights Reserved.