laws on the books.34 Legislators in these states were spurred in large part by grassroots concealed-carry advocates who engaged in sometimes provocative demonstrations of what these groups painted as the alternative: open carry of arms in the streets.35 The push for shall issue has slowed, but is by no means in 29 720 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/24-1(a)(4) (2010) (“A person commits the offense of unlawful use of weapons when he knowingly . . . [c]arries or possesses in any vehicle or concealed on or about his person . . . any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm . . . .”); D.C. CODE § 22-4504(a) (2001) (“No person shall carry within the District of Columbia either openly or concealed on or about their person, a pistol, without a license . . . .”); 2008 D.C. Legis.