NC Psychology Practice Act - North Carolina Psychology Board
[…] from the respondent, the investigator reviews the response and records.
Some cases are processed by reviewing only written information; other
cases require additional information to be gathered in the form of
telephone or face-to-face interviews of the complainant, respondent, and
witnesses. The length of time required to resolve a complaint depends
upon the nature of the complaint and its complexity. In many cases, the
process of a complaint’s resolution will encompass a period of several
months at minimum.
Statewide Psychologist Privilege License
G.S. 105-41 of the Revenue Laws provides, in part, that “...any
person practicing any professional art of healing for a fee or reward...”
must procure from the North Carolina Department of Revenue a
statewide privilege license and pay for such license a tax of $50.00
annually. For the purposes of G.S. 105-41, “professional art” has been
defined as one requiring knowledge of an advanced type in a given