orderly expansion of the international top
[…] Register is for all marks other than those allowed on the Principal
Register.8 9
The Lanham Act allows the same mark to be registered on the Principal Register more than once if confusion is not likely to occur. 90 The
78.
79.
80.
81.
82.
83.
84.
85.
See Maher, supra note 9, at para. 22.
15 U.S.C. §§ 1051-1127 (1994).
15 U.S.C. §§ 1051-1072 (1994).
15 U.S.C. §§ 1091-1096 (1994).
15 U.S.C. § 1052 (1994).
15 U.S.C. § 1053 (1994).
15 U.S.C. § 1054 (1994).
Id.
86. J. THoMAs MCCARTHY, MCCARTHY ON TRADEMARKS
§ 19.06
(4th ed. 1996).
87. Id. at § 19.05; see also 15 U.S.C. § 1057(b), which states:
A certificate of registration of a mark upon the principal register provided by this
chapter shall be prima facie evidence of the validity of the registered mark and of
the registration of the mark, of the registrant's ownership of the mark, and of the
registrant's exclusive right to use the specified mark in commerce on or in conjunction with the goods or services specified in the certificate subject to any conditions
or limitations stated in the certificate.
Id.
88. McCARTHY, supra note 86, § 19.05 (citing Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Liberty Ins. Co.,
185 F. Supp 895 (E.D. Ark. 1960)). But cf. McCARTHY, supra note 86, § 19.09[1][c]. "[Tihe