urged - Electronic Privacy Information Center
[…] elements include “vehicle speed, engine throttle position, brake use, [and] driver safety belt status . . . .”35
Additionally, vehicles equipped with EDRs that record any of the 28 data elements specified in Table II
of 49 C.F.R. 563.7 must capture this information pursuant to NHTSA regulations. In recognizing the
increasing demand for EDR data access and EDR technological advances, NHTSA should promulgate
regulations that explicitly limit the data elements that the agency will require.
27
See, e.g., Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 46.35.050 (“The legislature finds that the practices covered by this chapter are
matters vitally affecting the public interest . . . . A violation of this chapter is not reasonable in relation to the
development and preservation of business and is an unfair or deceptive act in trade or commerce and an unfair
method of competition . . .” See also N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 357-G:1 (VI) (“Violations of this section shall
constitute an unfair or deceptive act or practice” under New Hampshire state law).
28
See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 23-112-107 (West).
29
Calif. Veh. Code § 9951. See also Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. Tit. 29-A §§ 1971-73.