- NDLScholarship
[…] other policy terms, and must bring such provisions to the attention of the insured.") (internal citations omitted).
41.
Cate v. Dover Corp., 790 S.W.2d 559, 561 (Tex. 1990).
E.g., FLA. STAT. ANN. § 713.596 (West, Westlaw through 2013 session).
43. E.g., 815 ILL. COMP. STAT. 518/10 (West, Westlaw through 2013 session); N.J. STAT. ANN. §
56.8-171 (West, Westlaw thorugh 2013 session).
42.
44. E.g., FLA. STAT. ANN. § 497.459 (West, Westlaw through 2013 session) (cancellation of, or default on, preneed contracts); see also ME. REV. STAT. tit. 24-A, § 6206 (Westlaw through 2013 session) (continuing care contract).
45. E.g., OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 3121.29 (West, Westlaw through 2013 session) ("Each support
order, or modification of a support order, shall contain a notice that states the following in boldface type and
in all capital letters"). But see N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 240-c (McKinney, Westlaw through 2013 session)
(which mandates that those applying for a support order must include conspicuous information).
46. E.g., MINN. STAT. ANN. § 259.35 (West, Westlaw through 2013 session 2013); MINN. R. 33.03