- NDLScholarship
[…] presented in all caps, may contain too many unfamiliar terms (like "obligor" and
"obligee"), and may contain too many sentences that readers must struggle to
understand. Here is just the first sentence of three paragraphs that must be included
in certain motions for child support in New York:
A COURT ORDER OF SUPPORT RESULTING FROM A
PROCEEDING COMMENCED BY THIS APPLICATION (MOTION)
SHALL BE ADJUSTED BY THE APPLICATION OF A COST OF
LIVING ADJUSTMENT AT THE DIRECTION OF THE SUPPORT
COLLECTION UNIT NO EARLIER THAN TWENTY-FOUR
83. 17 C.F.R. § 230.421 (2011) (mandating writing style for prospectuses, including provision that
provides, at sub-section (d)(1), "[t]o enhance the readability of the prospectus, you must use plain English
principles in the organization, language, and design of the front and back cover pages, the summary, and the
risk factors section.").
84. The Bureau is responsible for implementing and enforcing a variety of laws that mandate disclosures to consumers, including the Truth in Lending Act ("TILA"), the Fair Credit Reporting Act ("FCRA"),