- NDLScholarship
[…] the original rule got an average of 8.54 questions right out of 20; on the plain-language version, they got an
average of 17.26 questions right, for an improvement of 102%. Even experienced readers of the rule improved
by 29%. In addition, the average response time improved from 2.97 minutes to 1.62 minutes.").
80. Kali Jensen, The Plain English Movement's Shifting Goals, 13 J. GENDER RACE & JUST. 807, 810
(2010).
81. Id. at 807 (citing George D. Gopen, The State of Legal Writing: Res Ipsa Loquitur, 86 MICH. L.
REv. 333, 346 (1987)).
82. E.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 58-38-30 (West, Westlaw through 2013 session) ("Any policy filed
with the Commissioner must be accompanied by a certified Flesch scale readability analysis and test score
and by the insurer's certification that the policy is, in the insurer's judgment, readable based on the factors
specified in G.S. 58-38-20 and G.S. 58-38-25."); Gopen, supra note 81, at 337. But see Louis J. Sirico, Jr.,
Readability Studies: How Technocentrism Can Compromise Research and Legal Determinations,26 QUINNIPIAC L. REv. 147 (2007) (analyzing accuracy and validity of computer-based readability test and concluding