- NDLScholarship
[…] Legislatures could speed comprehension
"large and conspicuous" type.
significantly if they used a heading that explicitly stated, for example, "These
paragraphs are important: they explain that if you sign this document, you will
204. Benjamin, supranote 115, at 72.
205. Eg., Karin Gracey Menghini, , Designing and Evaluating Parent EducationalMaterials, ADVANCES INNEONATAL CARE, Vol. 5, No. 5, 273, 275-76 (2005).
206. Id. at 278. Note that readability formulas are currently mandated in some legislation already, in
particular insurance contracts. E.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 58-38-30 (West, Westlaw through 2013 session)
("Any policy filed with the Commissioner must be accompanied by a certified Flesch scale readability analysis and test score and by the insurer's certification that the policy is, in the insurer's judgment, readable based
on the factors specified in G.S. 58-38-20 and G.S. 58-38-25").
207. Menghini, supra note 206, at 278.
208. See, e.g., RICHARD WYDICK, PLAIN ENGLISH FOR LAWYERS 27-31 (5th ed. 2005).
209. Benjamin, supra note 115, at 70 (evaluating readability formulas and focusing on propositions and
inferences as a marker for text difficulty analysis).