- NDLScholarship
[…] legislator has been promised even one vote by a colleague, it may be difficult to
change language without having to begin the process of vote-gathering all over
again. Finally, some language may be left vague on purpose, with the knowledge
that the legislators cannot anticipate every application of the statute, or with the
assurance that the courts are in a better position to interpret the language on a caseby-case basis.
However true these concerns may be when it comes to most statutes, they
Mandated
should be irrelevant when drafting mandated communication.
88. N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 240-c(5)(a) (McKinney, Westlaw through 2013 session) ("All applications
or motions by the support collection unit or by persons seeking support enforcement services .. . shall on their
face in conspicuous type state [the following three all-caps paragraphs).").
89.
LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 9:1131.10.1 (Westlaw through 2013 session).
18
JournalofLegislation
[Vol. 40:1
communication should have just one audience: the reader of the document that will
include the mandated communication.