- NDLScholarship
[…] 124. See FLA. STAT. ANN.
9:1131.2 (Westlaw through 2013 session).
STAT. ANN.
§
125. E.g., CAL Bus. & PROF. CODE § 11212 (West, Westlaw through 2013 session) ("Type in upper and
lower case letters two point sizes larger than the nearest nonconspicuous type").
126. See GA. CODE ANN. § 44-3-162 (West, Westlaw through 2013 session) (defining a "[c]onspicuous
statement" as "a statement in boldface and conspicuous type of at least ten points, such statements always
being larger than all other statements, except for other conspicuous statements" in the document).
127. E.g., LA. REV. STAT. ANN.. § 9:1131.2 (Westlaw through 2013 session) (providing that
"[c]onspicuous type may be utilized in purchase contracts or public offering statements only where required
by law.").
24
JournalofLegislation
[Vol. 40:1
Some statutes mandate (or allow) other methods to make the conspicuous type
stand out. An Indiana statute largely tracks the U.C.C. definition, and defines
conspicuous type as including "[t]yping in capitals or underlined" and "[p]lacement