02/15/2013 - Colorado Secretary of State
[…] regulations.
Pursuant to Section 114 of the 1990 Clean Air Act Amendments ("CAAA"), the U.S. Environmental
Protection Agency ("EPA") promulgated new regulations in 40 C.F.R. Part 64 and revised regulations to
40 C.F.R. Parts 70 and 71 to implement compliance assurance monitoring ("CAM") for pollutant specific
emission units at major stationary sources of air pollution that are required to obtain Title V operating
permits. The requirements imposed by the CAM rule are separate from the requirements of EPA's
"periodic monitoring" rule found at 40 C.F.R. Section 70.6(a)(3)(i). The periodic monitoring rule requires
that each operating permit contain any emissions monitoring or test methods already required by an
applicable requirement including any "periodic monitoring sufficient to yield reliable data from the relevant
time period that are representative of the source's compliance with the permit . . . such monitoring shall
assure use of terms, test methods, units, averaging periods, and other statistical conventions consistent
with the applicable requirement." See 40 C.F.R. Section 70.6(a)(3)(i)(B) (emphasis added).
Subject to certain exemptions, the new CAM regulations require owners or operators of such sources to
conduct monitoring that satisfies particular criteria established in the rule to provide a reasonable