The physical and mental stress of interpreting over a long period may lead to a reduction in interpreting accuracy. § 360.40 FBI Background Check Requirements FBI background checks must be conducted according to established Judicial Conference policies as described in Guide, Vol 12, § 570 (Background Checks and Guide to Judiciary Policy, Vol. 5, Ch. 3 Page 13 Investigations) and in the instructions for conducting background checks on contract court interpreters. § 370 Statistical Reporting § 370.10 Interpreter Statistical Reporting § 370.10.10 Requirement to Report Under the Court Interpreters Act (28 U.S.C. § 1827(b)(3)), “[t]he Director ... shall report periodically on the use and performance of both certified and otherwise-qualified interpreters in judicial proceedings instituted by the United States[.]” § 370.10.20 Reporting Frequency To monitor usage and provide the information required in the annual report to Congress, courts must report their usage statistics on a quarterly basis through the judiciary’s InfoWeb.