(c) The court may not select an employee of the government (as defined in 5 U.S.C. § 2105), other than a staff court interpreter, to serve as a court interpreter during that employee’s assigned work period. § 310.20 Contract Court Interpreters Contract court interpreters may be certified or otherwise-qualified interpreters. § 310.20.20 Authorization to Hire Contract Court Interpreters Authority to hire contractors to perform interpreting duties is derived from 28 U.S.C. § 1827(c)(2), which states, “[t]he clerk of the court, or other court employee designated by the chief judge, shall be responsible for securing the services of certified interpreters and otherwise-qualified interpreters required for proceedings initiated by the United States, except that the United States attorney is responsible for securing the services of such interpreters for governmental witnesses.” § 310.20.30 Fee Schedule for Contract Court Interpreters The Court Interpreters Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1827(b)(3), requires the Director of the AO to prescribe and periodically update a schedule of reasonable fees for services rendered by interpreters, both certified and otherwise-qualified, who