Trends in Alimony Modifications
[…] B. SUBSTANTIAL CHANGE OF CIRCUMSTANCES
Has there been a substantial change of circumstances that was not reasonably expected at the
time of the decree?
_____ Loss of Job
_____ Retirement
_____ Pension
_____ Disability
_____ Other Loss / Gain in Income
_____ Inheritance
_____ Social Security
_____ Other Social Safety Nets (e.g. Black Lung Payments, SSI)
_____ Other Substantial Changes
_____ Roadblocks to Rehabilitation
C. OTHER FACTORS EFFECTING MODIFICATION
_____ Prospective Only
_____ Contempt
II.
DE FACTO MARRIAGE: WEST VIRGINIA’S APPROACH
1.
W.Va. Code §48-5-707 allows for a reduction or termination of spousal support because
of a “de facto” marriage.
2.
The statute directs the trial court to “give consideration, without limitation, to
circumstances such as the following in determining the relationship of an ex-spouse to another person”:
(a) The extent to which the ex-spouse and the other person have held
themselves out as a married couple by engaging in conduct such as using the same last
name, using a common mailing address, referring to each other in terms such as “my