The focus is on the specificity of the release. The issue defendant from all liability for personal injury to her during the course. Id. at 429. It was after submitting the forms that she first discussed her history of ear problems with the instructor, after which he requested she obtain a medical note from her doctor. Id. 80. N.Y. GENERAL OBLIGATIONs LAW § 5-326 (McKinney 1989). ("Agreements exempting pools, gymnasiums, places of public amusement or recreation and similar establishments from liability for negligence void and unenforceable . . 81. Baschuk, 618 N.Y.S.2d at 430. 82. See, e.g., Meier v. Ma-Do Bars, Inc., 484 N.Y.S.2d 719 (N.Y. App. Div. 1985); Geise v. Niagara County, 458 N.Y.S.2d 162 (N.Y. App. Div. 1983). 83. 383 P.2d 441 (Cal. 1963). 84. Baschuk, 618 N.Y.S.2d at 430. 85. Buchan v.