Products Liability: User Misconduct Defenses
[…] a product's production.
Mississippi: MISS. CODE ANN. § 11-1-63(d) (Supp. 1999) states:
In any action alleging that a product is defective pursuant to paragraph
(a) of this section, the manufacturer or seller shall not be liable if the
claimant (i) had knowledge of a condition of the product that was
inconsistent with his safety; (ii) appreciated the danger in the condition;
and (iii) deliberately and voluntarily chose to expose himself to the danger
in such a manner to register assent on the continuance of the dangerous
condition.
North Carolina: N.C. GEN. STAT. § 99B-4(2) (1999) provides that no manufacturer or seller
is liable if the "user knew of or discovered a defect or dangerous condition of the product that
was inconsistent with the safe use of the product, and then unreasonably and voluntarily exposed
himself or herself to the danger, and was injured by or caused injury with that product."
South Carolina: S.C. CODE ANN. § 15-73-20 (Law. Co-op. 1976) states "[i]f the user or
consumer discovers the defect and is aware of the danger, and nevertheless proceeds
unreasonably to make use of the product and is injured by it, he is barred from recovery."