Products Liability: User Misconduct Defenses
[…] used the product or voluntarily assumed the risk of harm from the product,
the claimant's damages shall be subject to reduction to the extent that the
claimant did not act as an ordinary reasonably prudent person under the
circumstances.
Missouri: Mo. STAT. ANN. § 537.765(3)(3) (West 2000) provides damages subject to reduction
according to pure comparative fault if plaintiff used the product "with knowledge of a danger
involved in such use with reasonable appreciation of the consequences and the voluntary and
unreasonable exposure to said danger."
Montana: MONT. CODE ANN. § 27-1-719(5)(a) & (6) (1999) provide that comparative fault
applies if "[t]he user or consumer of the product discovered the defect or the defect was open
and obvious and the user or consumer unreasonably made use of the product and was injured by
it."
35. States that have enacted such legislation include:
Connecticut: CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 52-5721 (West 1991) retains assumption of risk and
misuse defenses for products liability claims based on strict liability in tort.