Products Liability: User Misconduct Defenses
[…] § 18.475(2) (1988) ("The doctrine of implied assumption of risk is abolished.").
42. The statutory provisions vary widely. See, e.g., ALASKA STAT. § 09.17.900 (Michie
1998) (defining "fault" to include "misuse of aproduct for which the defendant otherwise would
be liable"); ARK.CODE ANN. § 16-64-122(c) (Michie 1987) ("The word 'fault' as used in this
section includes any act, omission, conduct, risk assumed, breach of warranty, or breach of any
legal duty which is a proximate cause of any damages sustained by any party."); IOWA CODE
ANN. § 668.1 (West 1998) (stating that "fault" means "one or more acts or omissions that are
in any measure negligent or reckless toward the person or property of the actor or others, or that
subject a person to strict tort liability" and that fault "also includes breach of warranty,
unreasonable assumption of risk not constituting an enforceable express consent, misuse of a
product for which the defendant otherwise would be liable, and unreasonable failure to avoid an