Products Liability: User Misconduct Defenses
[…] comparative responsibility and defining "misuse" as "when the product user does not act in a
manner that would be expected of an ordinary reasonably prudent person who is likely to use
the product in the same or similar circumstances"); Mo. STAT. ANN. § 537.765.3 (West 2000)
(providing that, for purposes of apportionment, a plaintiff's "fault" includes product use that is
(1) not reasonably anticipated or (2) not intended by the manufacturer).
39. At least the following states have such provisions:
Arizona: ARiz. REv. STAT. ANN. § 12-683(3) (West 1992) states:
The proximate cause ofthe incident giving rise to the action was a use
or consumption of the product which was for a purpose, in a manner or in
an activity other than that which was reasonably foreseeable or was
contrary to any express and adequate instructions or warnings appearing on
or attached to the product or on its original container or wrapping, if the
injured person knew or with the exercise of reasonable and diligent care
should have known of such instructions or warnings.
Indiana: IND. CODE ANN. § 34-20-6-4 (Michie 1998) states:
It is a defense to an action under this article (or IC 33-1-1.5 before its
repeal) that a cause of the physical harm is a misuse of the product by the
claimant or any other person not reasonably expected by the seller at the