Products Liability: User Misconduct Defenses
[…] Indiana: IND. CODE ANN. § 34-20-6-3 (Michie 1998) makes a defense available if the user or
consumer "(1) knew of the defect; (2) was aware of the danger in the product; and (3)
nevertheless proceeded to make use of the product and was injured."
2000]
USER MIscoNDUCT DEFENSES
36
plaintiffvoluntarily--sometimes voluntarily andunreasonably
-encounters
a known (or obvious)" product danger. Products liability statutes in several
states reduce damages s or bar liability39 when a plaintiff s use of a product is
Michigan: MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 600.2947(3) (West 2000) states:
A manufacturer or seller is not liable in a product liability action if
the purchaser or user of the product was aware that use of the product
created an unreasonable risk of personal injury and voluntarily exposed
himself or herself to that risk and the risk that he or she exposed himself
or herself to was the proximate cause of the injury. This subsection does
not relieve a manufacturer or seller from a duty to use reasonable care in
a product's production.
Mississippi: MISS. CODE ANN. § 11-1-63(d) (Supp. 1999) states:
In any action alleging that a product is defective pursuant to paragraph
(a) of this section, the manufacturer or seller shall not be liable if the
claimant (i) had knowledge of a condition of the product that was