Products Liability: User Misconduct Defenses
[…] himself or herself to the danger, and was injured by or caused injury with that product."
South Carolina: S.C. CODE ANN. § 15-73-20 (Law. Co-op. 1976) states "[i]f the user or
consumer discovers the defect and is aware of the danger, and nevertheless proceeds
unreasonably to make use of the product and is injured by it, he is barred from recovery."
36. At least Missouri, North Carolina, and South Carolina define the assumption of risk
defense in terms of encounters with dangers which are known or voluntary and unreasonable.
See Mo. STAT. ANN. § 537.765.3(3) (West 2000); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 99B-4(2) (1999); S.C.
CODE ANN. § 15-73-20 (Law. Co-op. 1976).
37. Mississippi and Montana both allow a defense in cases of encounters with obvious, as
well as known, risks. See MONT. CODE ANN. § 27-1-719(5)(a) (West 2000) (allowing defense
if "[t]he user or consumer discovered the defect or the defect was open and obvious and the user
or consumer unreasonably made use of the product and was injured by it"). Compare Miss.
CODE ANN. § 11-1-63(d) (Supp. 1999) (assumed risks) with Miss. CODE ANN. § 11-1-63(e)
(Supp. 1999) (danger is "known or is open and obvious").
38. At least Idaho and Missouri have enacted such legislation. See IDAHO CODE