Products Liability: User Misconduct Defenses
[…] and (iii) deliberately and voluntarily chose to expose himself to the danger
in such a manner to register assent on the continuance of the dangerous
condition.
North Carolina: N.C. GEN. STAT. § 99B-4(2) (1999) provides that no manufacturer or seller
is liable if the "user knew of or discovered a defect or dangerous condition of the product that
was inconsistent with the safe use of the product, and then unreasonably and voluntarily exposed
himself or herself to the danger, and was injured by or caused injury with that product."
South Carolina: S.C. CODE ANN. § 15-73-20 (Law. Co-op. 1976) states "[i]f the user or
consumer discovers the defect and is aware of the danger, and nevertheless proceeds
unreasonably to make use of the product and is injured by it, he is barred from recovery."
36. At least Missouri, North Carolina, and South Carolina define the assumption of risk
defense in terms of encounters with dangers which are known or voluntary and unreasonable.
See Mo. STAT. ANN. § 537.765.3(3) (West 2000); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 99B-4(2) (1999); S.C.
CODE ANN. § 15-73-20 (Law.