Products Liability: User Misconduct Defenses
[…] to make even anticipated misusers of the product reasonably safe.
Id. at 732; accord, RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF TORTS: PRODUCTS LIABILrrY § 2, cmt. 1.
373. See, e.g., Elliot v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 642 A.2d 709 (Conn. 1994) (asserting that
misuse in a strict liability setting as incorporated into considerations of comparative fault);
Standard Havens Prod., Inc., v. Benitez, 648 So. 2d 1192, 1197 (Fla. 1994) (finding misuse not
a bar in negligence action, following similar holding on strict liability). At least two states have
enacted legislation accomplishing this result. See IDAHO CODE § 6-1405(3) (Michie 1998)
(requiring reduction of claimant's damages according to comparative responsibility for misuse;
.misuse" defined as "when the product user does not act in a manner that would be expected
of an ordinary reasonably prudent person who is likely to use the product in the same or similar
circumstances"); Mo. STAT. ANN. § 537.765.3 (West 2000) (declaring that for comparative fault
apportionment, plaintiff's "fault" includes product uses (1) not reasonably anticipated by the
manufacturer, and (2) for purposes not intended by the manufacturer).
SOUTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 52: 1