Standards, Patents, and the National Smart Grid
[…] standard, the government could predetermine the total royalty
burden on the standard, and then allocate royalties collected
among the holders of all identified essential patents on an
equitable basis. 125
122. See supra notes 44-48 and accompanying text.
123. See Bayh-Dole Act of 1980, Pub. L. No. 96-517, 94 Stat. 3015
(codified at 35 U.S.C. §§ 200-212).
124. 35 U.S.C. § 203(a) (2012).
125. Under the Act, disputes regarding the royalty determination are
adjudicated by the U.S. Court of Federal Claims. 35 U.S.C. § 203(b).
PACE LAW REVIEW
672
4.
[Vol. 32:3
Government Use.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1498, the U.S. government may use or
manufacture any patented invention without liability for
patent infringement, provided that it pays "reasonable and
complete" compensation to the patent holder. 126 This provision
also applies to the "use or manufacture of an invention ... by a
contractor, a subcontractor, or any person, firm, or corporation
for the Government and with the authorization or consent of
the Government."127 Thus, there is a case to be made that the
government, in support of the implementation and
maintenance of the national Smart Grid (a federal mandate
under EISA), could invoke the provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 1498
for the benefit of all implementers of NIST-recommended
Smart Grid standards.