No. 113–248, at 9. In addition, the NBPC comment does not consider that the statutory provisions of pay assignment continuity include the provision at 5 U.S.C. 5550(b)(1)(G)(ii) of title 5, United States Code, which provides: (ii) Implementation.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, U.S. Customs and Border Protection may take such action as is necessary, including the unilateral assignment of border patrol agents to the level 1 border patrol rate of pay, the level 2 border patrol rate of pay, or the basic border E:\FR\FM\25SER2.SGM 25SER2 58104 Federal Register / Vol. 80, No. 186 / Friday, September 25, 2015 / Rules and Regulations mstockstill on DSK4VPTVN1PROD with RULES2 patrol rate of pay, to implement the plan developed under this subparagraph. (emphasis added) This statutory provision is discussed in the supplementary information (at 80 FR 34544, June 17, 2015). The introductory phrase of § 5550(b)(1)(G)(ii)— ‘‘Notwithstanding any other provision of law’’—is the statutory basis for § 550.1614(d) providing that the pay assignment continuity requirement in § 550.1615 takes precedence over the percentage limit requirement in § 550.1614. For clarification, we are revising § 550.1614(d)(1) by adding the phrase ‘‘notwithstanding any other provision of law or this subpart,’’ consistent with the § 5550(b)(1)(G)(ii) statutory provision upon which paragraph (d) is based. As noted in the Supplementary Information for the proposed regulations, § 550.1615(d)(2) implements the provision in 5 U.S.C. 5550(b)(1)(G)(vi), which states that nothing in section 5550(b)(1)(G) may be construed to limit the ability of CBP to assign regular tours as necessary to meet operational requirements. Section 550.1604, reflects various provisions in BPAPRA (section 2(a) and 2(f)(1) of BPAPRA and 5 U.S.C. 5550(g)) that make clear that CBP has authority to assign unscheduled work as needed to meet mission needs and operational requirements, notwithstanding the regular tour assigned to agents.