McCRAY - Corporate Crime Reporter
[…] claim containing materially false information or omissions); (Fla. Stat. Ann. §
817.234 (7)(a) (West 2013) (Florida's insurance fraud statute prohibits any service
provider, other than a hospital, from billing amounts as the provider's usual and
customary charge if the provider has agreed with the insured or intends "to
accept less for the health care services rendered than is reflected on the claim
form" or "has agreed with the insured or intends to waive deductibles or
copayments, or does not for any other reason intend to collect the total amount of
such charge."); Georgia (Ga. Code Ann. § 43-1-19.1(a) (2013)) (Georgia's civil
statute makes it "a deceptive or misleading practice for any person duly licensed
and authorized to provide any type of health care services to advertise, as an
inducement to attract patients, the waiver of a deductible or copayment required to
be made to such person under the patient's health insurance policy or plan.");
Illinois (Ill. Compo Stat. 60/27 (2013)) (The Illinois Medical Practice Act of 1987
makes it unlawful for any licensed per- son (physician or chiropractor) to
knowingly advertise acceptance of the amount the third party payor covers as