The Environmental - Environmental Law Institute
[…] control statutes). Now Congress has
spun off laws relating to the national
parks into their own, brand-new
title. Welcome Title 54, “National
Park System”!
The adored national parks play
a prominent role in shaping conservation ethics. Wallace Stegner
famously argued that the national
parks are “the best idea we ever had.
. . . Absolutely American, absolutely
democratic, they reflect us at our best
6 | T H E E N V I R O N M E N TA L F O R U M
rather than our worst.” From a legal
perspective, nothing better encapsulated this American contribution to
“conservation” (the name of Title 16)
than Section 1, establishing “the fundamental purpose” of the park system. The purpose, enacted in 1916,
is “to conserve the scenery and the
natural and historic objects and the
wild life therein and to provide for
the enjoyment of the same in such
manner and by such means as will
leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations.”
This first section of the sprawling
title announced the first-order principle of conservation: manage resources
in trust for future generations (unimpaired for their enjoyment). With the
new, separate title for national parks,
this fundamental purpose has lost its