In sum, even if this Court disregards, as it must, the testimony provided by Appellant, the Circuit Court’s finding of a settlement agreement was against the weight of the evidence and unsupported by sufficient evidence. C. The Statute of Frauds Bars Enforcement of Any Settlement Agreement The settlement agreement allegedly reached by the parties included a provision requiring Appellant and Respondents’ counsel, Gregory Fenlon, to sell the marital home. (LF 350). As Appellant’s opening brief establishes, this provision is subject to the statute of frauds – namely, Sections 432.010 and 442.360. The provision is an agreement “made for the sale of lands . . . or an interest in or concerning them,” and thus must be reduced 19 to a writing “signed by the party to be charged therewith, or some other person by him thereto lawfully authorized.” MO. REV. STAT. §432.010. The alleged settlement agreement also contains an authorization “to execute, as agent or attorney for another, any instrument in writing . . . whereby real estate may be affected in law or equity” – namely, Appellant’s authorization of counsel for Respondents’ counsel to