Spendthrift Trusts-The Public Policy Exception
[…] wages, though it be a creature of statute, surely reflects no weightier public
policy than any other execution device, e.g., the ordinary creditor's bill in
57
equity.
Given the court's characterization of the trust moneys as wages, no
inherent inequity would result from upholding the spendthrift provision
in such a case. Creditors would be allowed to garnish ten percent of the
employee's total weekly wages (including allocable trust funds), yet be
49. 583 S.W.2d 154. See also cases cited note 48 supra.
50. 583 S.W.2d at 156.
51. See RSMo § 525.030 (2) (1978) which provides in part: "The term
'earnings' as used herein means compensation paid or payable for personal
services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise,
and includes periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement plan." Because pension and retirement plans are types of benefit plans, extending this
definition to funds held in all types of benefit plans, such as a vacation fund,
would reach the above discussed result by statute.