Disease-Branding and Drug-Mongering: Could Pharmaceutical
[…] http://www.who.int/topics/tropical_diseases/en/ (last visited Feb. 4, 2012) (“Tropical diseases encompass all diseases that occur solely, or principally, in the tropics. In
practice, the term is often taken to refer to infectious diseases that thrive in hot, humid conditions . . . .”).
60
Id. § 360cc(a)(2) (seven-year exclusive licensing period).
61
Id. § 360bb(a)(2).
62
Noah, supra note 32, at 242 (“[The concept of disease] helps to inform . . .
risk-benefit calculations performed by regulatory agencies charged with licensing
therapeutic products . . . .”).
63
See generally 21 C.F.R. § 202.1(e)(1) (2011) (noting that the focus of regulating
direct-to-consumer prescription drug advertisements is not on the disease but on ensuring that the advertisements “include information relating to the major side effects
and contraindications of the advertised drugs”).
64
Noah, supra note 32, at 261.
CETEL.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE)
2012]
5/14/2012 2:29 PM
COMMENT
655
because every drug must comply with the same laws and regulations.