1 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT
[…] medical treatment given by one who is legally unable to give her
consent, like a child. See Jessica Setless, Note, The Crisis of
Over-Medicating Children in Foster Care: Legal Reform
Recommendations for New York, 19 Cardozo J.L. & Gender 609, 623
n.140 (2013).
41
Case 1:10-cv-30073-WGY Document 373 Filed 11/22/13 Page 42 of 84
challenging because of the multiplicity of sources a medical
provider must canvas to collect a patient’s complete medical
history).
Further, federal law calls for the deployment of
comprehensive monitoring systems, 42 U.S.C. § 622(b)(15)(A)
(mandating that child welfare services plans contain, inter
alia, “a plan for the ongoing oversight and coordination of
health care services for any child in a foster care placement”),
which aim to moderate the risks associated with psychotropic
medications, see AACAP Guidelines 2 (noting that child welfare
agencies should, at a minimum, “[e]stablish guidelines for the
use of psychotropic medications for youth in state custody”28).