1 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT
[…] and due to heavy workloads, existing training opportunities
frequently go underutilized, see First-Round CFSR Final
Assessment CSF-000000356.
I.
Accountability Systems
To maintain eligibility for funding under Title IV-B of the
Social Security Act, states must prepare and submit a five-year
Child and Family Services Plan (“CFSP”).
State & Tribal Child &
Family Services Plan, Children’s Bureau, http://www.acf.hhs.gov/
programs/cb/programs/state-tribal-cfsp (last visited November
20, 2013).
The CFSP is a document that describes foster care
services offered by the state.
45 C.F.R. § 1357.10(c).
Among a
host of other requirements, the CFSP must include “a description
of the quality assurance system [the state] will use to
regularly assess the quality of services under the CFSP and
assure that there will be measures to address identified
problems.”
45 C.F.R. § 1357.15(u).
There is at present a
dearth of staff members whose roles are dedicated to managing
continuous quality improvement.
See Pls.’ Designations Fact
Dep. Ruben Ferreira 13:16-15:14, Feb 2, 2012, ECF No. 226-1.
DCF’s internal review system is driven in part by a