1 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT
[…] to states to assist with their administration of foster care
services.
To remain eligible to receive federal funds under the
AACWA, states must, inter alia, issue per diem allowances -known more commonly as “foster care maintenance payments” -- to
foster parents for the costs associated with raising children
removed from their familial homes.34
See 42 U.S.C. § 672(a)(1).
The daily rates at which these foster care maintenance payments
ought be disbursed are set by the U.S. Department of Agriculture
(“USDA”).
See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 119, § 23(h).
Massachusetts
law requires DCF to make foster care maintenance payments at the
USDA-recommended levels and periodically to adjust the amount of
these payments in accordance with “the financial circumstances
of the family, the needs of the child or the rate of inflation.”
Id.
From 2004 until March 2012, DCF’s foster care maintenance
rates stagnated, lingering at $17.10 per day for children
34
These include costs associated with “food, clothing,
shelter, daily supervision, school supplies, a child’s personal