Stats.) 34 XI. BOND FINANCING Debt authority for all projects funded in whole or in part with debt issued pursuant to Chapter 18, Wis. Stats. in the amount specified in the minutes, is created when the Commission approves the project for completion of design, bidding and construction. Additional debt authority is created when the Commission approves any project budget increase which is funded in whole or in part with debt issued pursuant to Chapter 18, Wis. Stats. 35 XII. FINANCIAL SERVICES PROCUREMENT A. Background 1. 1989 Wisconsin Act 31, s. 18.10 (12), which reads: 18.10 (12) PROCUREMENT OF SERVICES. The commission may enter into a contract with any firm or individual engaged in financial services for the performance of any of its duties under this chapter, using selection and procurement procedures established by the commission. That contract is not subject to s. 16.705 or 16.75. B. 2. In connection with the issuance or administration of obligations pursuant to Chapter 18, the Capital Finance Director is authorized to enter into contracts with one or more firms or individuals engaged in financial services, including but not limited to financial advisory services, rating