Law Serv. 119 (West). While not numbered in the statute, they are here referred to by number for ease of reference. 64 See James v. Torres, 808 A.2d 873, 876 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 2002) cert. denied, 816 A.2d 1049 (N.J. 2003).(“It would not be an understatement to say that it can appear difficult to find an analytical thread unifying subsequent judicial treatment of what constitutes a ‘serious impact’ upon a plaintiff's life.”). 65 Compare supra notes 20 with 28 (providing the text of both the 1988 Act’s and AICRA’s versions of the categories of injury). 66 See N.J. STAT. ANN. § 39:6A-8 (West 2002). 67 See id. 68 See id. 69 See id. BLANCHARD FINAL.DOC 294 10/20/2006 11:59:01 AM SETON HALL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 37:281 injury under AICRA now reads “a permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability, other than scarring or disfigure70 ment.” The statute also defines how the permanence of an injury shall be determined: “[a]n injury shall be considered permanent when the body part or organ, or both, has not healed to function normally and will not heal to function normally with further medical 71 treatment.”