Volume 31
[…] 3
These packages are so common that two leading commentators refer to them as "the standard warranty.""' express warranties will not be given effect. Id.
9. See id. § 2-316 (giving sellers the right to exclude implied warranties but not express warranties).
10. See id. § 2-719(1)(b) (stating that a remedy Which is exclusive is the only remedy to which the buyer has recourse in the event of a breach by the seller). Section 2-719 of the Code states that
"the agreement may .
.
.
limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this Article, as
by limiting the buyer's remedies ... to return of the goods and repayment of the price
.. to repair and replacement of non-conforming goods or parts .
. . ."
Id. § 2-719(1)(a).
11. Speidel, supra note 6, at 833. Goods or conduct, including any part of a performance, conform to the contract when they are in accordance with the obligations under the contract. U.C.C.
§ 2-106(2) (1996).