Volume 31
[…] No other remedy, including but not limited to incidental or consequential damages for lost profits, lost sales, or any other incidental or consequential damages, shall be available to Bob. This limitation remains in full force and effect if the limited remedy fails of its essential purpose.
Under Section 2-719, as amended by subsection (4), the court would presume that Bob is not entitled to consequential damages because the contract terms contemplate a failure of the limited remedy's essential purpose. Section 2-
719(4)(b) would mandate that courts presume that the contract is governed by
Section 2-719(3), which states that "consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable."1
7
If Bob can present clear and convincing evidence that he and Sally never agreed to this limitation, despite the fact that they signed the contract, then he can overcome this presumption. Because Bob signed the contract, however, it is unlikely the