Volume 31
[…] 8
The buyer is ensured that the seller will provide goods that conform to the contract.
9
A conflict surfaces when the goods are defective, and the seller has failed to provide goods that conform to the contract after being given a reasonable time to do so.' Courts must then decide whether this failure to provide conforming goods invalidates the clause excluding consequential damages automatically, or whether the buyer must first show that it would be unconscionable not to
15. Section 2-719 of the Code provides:
(1) Subject to the provisions of subsections (2) and (3) of this section ...
(a) the agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution for those provided in this Article and may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this Article, as by limiting the buyer's remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of non-conforming goods or parts; and
(b) resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless the remedy is expressly agreed to
be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy.
(2) Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this Act.
(3) Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not.
U.C.C. § 2-719 (1996).
16. See id. § 2-719 (1)(a)(2).
17. See id. § 2-719(3). Exclusive remedies, such as repair or replacement, are almost always accompanied by clauses that exclude liability for consequential damages. JAMES J. WHITE & ROBERT