Volume 31
[…] If Sally cannot cure this defect,' the limited remedy of repair or replacement has failed its essential
21. See, e.g., International Connectors Indus. v. Litton Sys., No. B-88-505, 1995 U.S. Dist.
LEXIS 5769, at *28, *29 (D. Conn. Apr. 25, 1995) (stating that courts are split on the issue of the validity of consequential damages limitations when a limited remedy fails of its essential purpose).
22. U.C.C. § 2-719(2) (1996).
23. Id. § 2-714(3).
24. Id. § 2-719 cmt. 1.
25. See id. § 2-719(2) ("Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this Act."). See also id. 2-715 cmt. 2
(allowing the buyer any consequential damages which are the result of the seller's breach).
26. Id. § 2-719(3). Section 2-719(3) states that "[c]onsequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable." Id. Limitation of consequential damages for personal injury in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not. Id. Unconscionability is not defined in the Code, and the term necessarily invites speculation.