Volume 31
[…] 9°
Procedural unconscionability assesses the bargaining process that led to a term's inclusion,
9
' whereas substantive unconscionability is concerned
84. Schecter, supra note 46, at 1274. "Potential damages may and most often do exceed the value of goods by an unknown quantum." Id. at 1275 n.10.
85. See SCHWARTZ & ScoTr, supra note 14, at 189-96; Speidel, supra note 6, at 833 (stating that sellers are often successful in "obtaining buyer assent" to clauses excluding consequential damages).
86. Anderson, supra note 1, at 774.
87. U.C.C. § 2-719(3) 1996.
88. Section 2-302 states:
(1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.
(2) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination.
Id. § 2-302.
89. "The basic test is whether . . .
the clauses involved are so one-sided as to be unconscionable under the circumstances existing at the time of the making of the contract." Id. §