Volume 31
[…] Under Section 2-719, as amended by subsection (4), courts will presume that
Bob is entitled to consequential damages if the limited remedy of repair or replacement fails of its essential purpose because the contract terms do not contemplate the repair or replacement remedy failing of its essential purpose.
If Sally cannot make steel that is both rustproof and strong enough to use for bridge building, then repair or replacement has become impossible, and the limited remedy of repair or replacement fails of its essential purpose. Section
2-719(4)(a) would mandate that the court presume that the contract is governed by Section 2-719(2), which provides that "[w]here circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this Act,
"
' and one available remedy is consequential damages.' If Sally can present clear and convincing evidence that Bob bargained for the risk that the limited remedy might fail, then she can overcome this presumption.