Volume 31
[…] Courts applying an independent approach hold that, despite a limited remedy's failure of its essential purpose, the buyer cannot recover consequential damages unless he proves that their exclusion is unconscionable.
5
Courts utilizing the case-by-case approach examine the facts and circumstances of each case to
0 ° determine whether the allocation of risk in the contract should be disturbed.
In order to understand the distinctions between the three approaches, this Note will review each approach separately.
100. See U.C.C. § 2-719(2) (1996) ("Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this Act.").
101. See Id. § 2-714.
102. Id. § 2-719(3).
103. See infra notes 107-57 and accompanying text.
104. See infra notes 107-14 and accompanying text.
105. See infra notes 115-32 and accompanying text.
106. See infra notes 133-57 and accompanying text.
Produced by The Berkeley Electronic Press, 1996