Volume 31
[…] Dist. Ct. App. 1989). For purposes of simplicity, this note assumes that the breaching party is the seller.
68. See generally Hendricks & Assoc., Inc. v. Daewoo Corp., 923 F.2d 209, 214-15 (1st Cir.
1991); Step-Saver Data Sys., Inc. v. Wyse Tech., 912 F.2d 643, 653 (3d Cir. 1990); Fidelity &
Deposit Co. v. Krebs Eng'rs, 859 F.2d 501, 506-07 (7th Cir. 1988); Taylor & Gaskin, Inc. v.
Chris-Craft Indus., 732 F.2d 1273, 1278 (6th Cir. 1984); Blue Circle Atl., Inc. v. FalconMaterials,
Inc., 760 F. Supp. 516, 523 (D. Md. 1991).
69. WHITE & SUMMERS, supra note 17, § 12-10(c), at 666.
70. See U.C.C. § 2-719 (1996).
Produced by The Berkeley Electronic Press, 1996
122 VALPARAISO UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 31 breach by the seller.
71
For instance, an agreement may "[limit] the buyer's remedies to return of the goods or repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of [defective goods]."' The Code encourages parties to shape their agreements according to their particular needs,7 but makes it clear that
74 the buyer must be given "at least minimum adequate remedies."
Reasonableness and fairness are the only parameters set out by the Code in this respect.
75