Volume 31
[…] Incidental damages limitations are analagous to consequential damages limitations. See Xerox Corp. v.
Hawkes, 475 A.2d 7, 10 (N.H. 1984) (concluding that waivers of consequential damages are not prohibited and stating that the same principle has, in the court's view, been assumed applicable to waivers of incidental damages). For the sake of simplicity, this note will focus only on consequential damages limitations. Section 2-715 defines consequential damages as follows:
(2) Consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include
(a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; and
(b) injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty.
U.C.C. § 2-715(2) (1996). Examples of consequential damages include: lost profits, down or idle time, interest and finance charges, loss of the use of goods, overhead, labor, equipment or other expenses incurred by a buyer as a result of a seller's breach. 67 AM. JUR. 2D Sales §§ 1310, 1335,