Volume 31
[…] 65. U.C.C. § 2-715(2)(a) (1996). See RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 351 (l), (2)(b)
(1979) (stating that consequential damages may be recovered if they were "a probable result of the breach when the contract was made ... as a result of special circumstances, beyond the ordinary course of events, that the party in breach had reason to know."). A buyer can "cover" by purchasing or contracting to purchase goods in substitution for those due from the seller. U.C.C.
§ 2-712(1) (1996).
66. U.C.C. § 2-715(2)(b) includes "injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty." U.C.C. § 2-715(2)(b) (1996). This note only addresses commercial loss, because cases involving consequential damages for personal injury or property damage are rare.