Volume 31
[…] Co., 843 F. Supp. 1027 (D.S.C. 1993); Polycon Indus., Inc, v. Hercules,
Inc., 471 F. Supp. 1316 (E.D. Wis. 1979); Canal Elec. Co. v. Westinghouse Elec. Corp., 548
N.E.2d 182 (Mass. 1990); Kearney & Trecker Corp. v. Master Engraving Co., 527 A.2d 429 (N.J.
1987); Cayuga-Harvester, Inc. v. Allis-Chalmers Corp., 95 A.2d 5 (N.Y.S.2d 1983); Schurtz v.
BMW of N. Am., Inc., 814 P.2d 1108 (Utah 1991).
Produced by The Berkeley Electronic Press, 1996
130 VALPARAISO UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 31 do so."
6
Support for this approach can also be found in the Code and its official comments. Section 2-719(3) states that "consequential damages may be
7 limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable.""
Further, the comments to Section 2-719 state that parties are free to shape their remedies to their particular requirements,"' and that terms limiting or excluding consequential damages are merely allocations of unknown risks.
9