Volume 31
[…] Some courts treat the two sections as dependent on each other.' Under this approach, if the limited remedy fails its essential purpose, consequential provisions of section 2-508 are designed to protect the seller from surprise, as when the buyer asserts a technicality which caused the goods to be non-conforming. Id. § 2-106 cmt. 2.
28. Bob would not be limited to consequential damages for lost profits, however. He can assert that he is entitled to consequential damages for any damages that were caused by the breach, such as expenses that resulted from down or idle time. See id. § 2-715(2)(a).
29. See infra notes 69-99 and accompanying text.
30. Section 1-102 of the Code provides that:
(1) This Act shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies.
(2) The underlying purposes and policies of this Act are
(a) to simplify, clarify and modernize the law governing commercial transactions;
(b) to permit the continued expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage and agreement of the parties;
(c) to make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions.
U.C.C. § 1-102 (1), (2) (1996).
31. Id. § 1-102(1).