Manufacturers frequently do not make repairs themselves but rely on others, whether independent contractors or franchisees, to make repairs to defective goods on their behalf. The interesting feature of Rheem’s warranty is that Rheem’s only promise was to furnish replacement parts, and nothing more. It is as if Rheem was saying to the buyer, “Here are the parts; you fix it.” However, as noted by Professor Eddy, “the typical limited repair warranty embodies an exclusive remedy of repair or replacement and an exclusion of consequential damages.”93 Section 2719(1)(a) approves of “limiting the buyer’s remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of non-conforming goods or parts.”94 The official comments note that “it is of the very essence of a sales contract that at least minimum adequate remedies be available”95 and that there 85. Id. at 1087 (citations omitted). 86. Id. at 1091. 87. See supra Part II. 88. An interesting question is why