green building contracts: considering the roles of consequential
[…] Code,31 including the right to sue for incidental and consequential
damages.32 A good starting point is § 2-714, which provides that
29
ARTHUR CORBIN, CORBIN ON CONTRACTS (REVISED EDITION) § 56.5
(2005).
30
See E. ALLAN FARNSWORTH, FARNSWORTH ON CONTRACTS § 12.14 (2d
ed. 1998).
31
U.C.C. § 2-711 (1990). For plaintiffs pursuing this theory in green
building litigation, the available remedies include the right to cover and sue for
damages, to recover damages for non-delivery, and to compel specific
performance when applicable.
32
U.C.C. § 2-715 (1990).
Section 2-715 defines incidental and
consequential damages vesting with the buyer: “(1) Incidental damages
resulting from the seller’s breach include expenses reasonably incurred in
inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully
rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in
connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable expense incident to
the delay or other breach. (2) Consequential damages resulting from the seller’s
breach include (a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements
and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know
and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; and (b)
injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of
warranty.” Id.
Prum Article.doc (Do Not Delete)
2010]
12/29/2010 1:09:22 PM
Green Building Contracts
119
general or direct damages may ensue “in the ordinary course of
events from the seller’s breach,” and any applicable “incidental
and consequential damages under Section 2-715” may also be
recoverable. 33