Comparative Review of State IT Procurement Practices
[…] Contractor shall not be liable for incidental, indirect, special or
consequential damages, or for lost profits, savings or revenues of
any kind, whether or not Contractor has been advised of the
possibility of such damages.
19
Other types of damage exclusions include: punitive (CA); exclusion of damages from “lost
data or records (FL); inclusion of profits explicitly in excluded damages (NY); “lost profits, lost
savings, lost data” (OR); exclusion of profits and reciprocal definition of consequential damages
(SC); punitive damages and “loss of profit, income or savings” (VA).
20
Section 2-715 of the UCC defines incidental damages as "damages resulting from the seller's
breach include expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and
custody of goods rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or
commissions in connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable expense incident to the
delay or other breach."
21
Section 2-715 of the UCC defines consequential damages as follows:
(2) Consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include
(a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which
the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not
reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; and
(b) injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of
warranty.
12
Note that Idaho has expressly included lost profits in its clause, perhaps avoiding the
issue of proper characterization of lost profits as direct versus consequential damages. Both
Oregon and South Carolina make the damages exclusion reciprocal.