Weisner Revisited: A Reappraisal of a Co
[…] In Fe Bland v. Two Trees Management Co., 66 N.Y.2d 556, 489 N.E.2d 223, 498
N.Y.S.2d 336 (1985), the court struck down a board imposed flip tax as being
violative of New York Business Corporation Law section 501(c). N.Y. Bus. CORP.
LAW § 501(c) (McKinney 1963). The fee varied in amount depending upon whether
the seller purchased his shares from the sponsor or from a tenant-shareholder on
the resale of his apartment. A different fee rate was also applied to individuals
who had been owners for five years or more. 66 N.Y.2d at 560-61, 489 N.E.2d
at 225, 498 N.Y.S.2d at 338.
Section 501(c) states that "each share shall be equal to every other share of the
class." The Fe Bland court interpreted the statute'to require that "shares of the
same class be equal in all respects to every other share of the class." Id. at 569,
489 N.E.2d at 230, 498 N.Y.S.2d at 343. Thus, the transfer fee in question clearly
19861
CO-OP TRANSFERS