Weisner Revisited: A Reappraisal of a Co
[…] Id. The action was dismissed because it alleged discrimination based on age, which
1986]
CO-OP TRANSFERS
is behavior prohibited under the Executive Law, but permissible under the Civil
Rights Law. The legislative history of the bill outlawing age discrimination under
the Executive Law suggests that this provision applies to rental housing only. 1983
McKinney's Sess. Laws at 2792 (Memorandum of Governor Cuomo).
Clearly, a residential cooperative housing corporation fits within the definition
of "housing accommodation" to which section 296 applies: "The term 'housing
accommodation' includes any building, structure, or portion thereof which is used
or occupied or is intended, arranged or designed to be used or occupied, as the
home, residence or sleeping place of one or more human beings." N.Y. EXEC.
LAW § 292(10) (McKinney 1982).
Whether or not the New York State Legislature had originally intended that the
Executive Law apply to cooperatives, it has recently taken steps to explicitly extend
that statute's coverage to such dwellings. A. 6824, a bill introduced in the 1985