R&G then moved to clarify, asking the court to specify which of the many grounds raised by the defendants supported its ruling. The trial court granted the motion, and indicated that it had relied on all of the grounds in the defendant’s motion to dismiss. R&G then appealed, over a month and a half after the trial court’s initial ruling. As part of its reasoning, the appellate court found that in order to be a valid motion, a post-trial motion must attack and be directed at the underlying judgment from which the appeal arose. The court further held that Section 2-1203(a), which governs post-trial motions in non-jury cases, did not list a motion to clarify as a valid post-trial motion. Instead, Section 2-1203(a) included only “a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or modification or the judgment, or to vacate the judgment, or for other relief.” The appellate court noted that the “other relief” listed in Section 2-1203(a) “must be similar in nature to the other forms of relief specified in that section.” See, Marsh v. Evangelical Covenant Church, 138 Ill. 2d 458, 461, 563 N.E.2d 459 (1990).