If signed by the Governor by August 14, 2005, the amendment becomes effective January 1, 2006. House Bill 190 amends the Health Care Services Lien Act to include licensed long-term care facilities within the definition of healthcare providers who may claim liens under the Act. Assuming the Governor signs the Bill, it will be effective January 1, 2006 and apply to causes of action accruing on or after its effective date. Senate Bill 1907 expands the category of those who can request records from a “health care facility” or “facility” under Section 8-2001 of the Code of Civil Procedure. The bill expands the scope of persons who are permitted to see or copy the records to “. . . any person, entity or organization presenting a valid authorization for the release of records signed by the patient or the patient’s legally authorized representative.” It is of some interest that the bill does not similarly modify Section 8-2003 which addresses the records of “health care practitioners” meaning, essentially, physicians and similar individual practitioners. The Governor must sign the bill by August 15, 2005 for it to become law.