Number 3 and Monograph - Illinois Association of Defense Trial
[…] fully briefed and have ruled on the Cargill motions, granting
those motions, and dismissing plaintiffs’ complaints but only
“without prejudice” and usually allowing additional time (up
to 90 days) to file an amended complaint and to make the
necessary 2-622(a)(1) health professional disclosure.
Historical Background
Section 2-622 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure was
originally enacted on August 15, 1985. It was amended in
1995 as part of the Civil Justice Reform Amendments of 1995
pursuant to the enactment of P.A. 89-7. In pertinent part, P.A.
89-7 amended Section 2-622 to require the disclosure of the
name and address of the health professional and to require
the attorney filing the affidavit certify that he “has not previously voluntarily dismissed an action based on the same or
substantially the same acts, omissions, or occurrences.”
In 1997, certain core provisions of the Civil Justice Reform
Act of 1995 were declared unconstitutional by the supreme
court in Best v. Taylor Machine Works, 179 Ill. 2d 367, 471
(1997). The provisions amending Section 2-622 were not
considered by the court in Best but were declared void solely