Historical Background Section 2-622 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure was originally enacted on August 15, 1985. It was amended in 1995 as part of the Civil Justice Reform Amendments of 1995 pursuant to the enactment of P.A. 89-7. In pertinent part, P.A. 89-7 amended Section 2-622 to require the disclosure of the name and address of the health professional and to require the attorney filing the affidavit certify that he “has not previously voluntarily dismissed an action based on the same or substantially the same acts, omissions, or occurrences.” In 1997, certain core provisions of the Civil Justice Reform Act of 1995 were declared unconstitutional by the supreme court in Best v. Taylor Machine Works, 179 Ill. 2d 367, 471 (1997).