BHI Corp., 827 N.E.2d at 440-441. The settling defendants in this case focused on their purported willingness to forgo the protections that the Act (Continued on next page) 61 IDC Quarterly Recent Decisions (Continued) offers to joint tortfeasors who settle in good faith. However, the supreme court noted that they have no choice, after the holding in the prior opinion that the settlement agreements and assignments together violated Section 2(e) of the Act. See, Dubina, 197 Ill. 2d at 196. Section 2(e) provides, “A tortfeasor who settles with a claimant pursuant to paragraph (c) is not entitled to recover contribution from another tortfeasor whose liability is not extinguished by the settlement.” 740 ILCS 100/2(e)(West 2002). Whether the recovery sought by the settling defendants is grounded upon the Contribution Act or the assignments, it is still contribution from a nonsettling tortfeasor.