to view the report - National Association of Environmental
[…] multitude of sections. See 40 C.F.R §§ 1500.2(c)(“Federal agencies shall to the fullest extent
possible . . .integrate the requirements of NEPA . . .so that all such procedures run concurrently .
. .”; 1500.5 (requiring agencies reduce delay by integrating the NEPA process, emphasizing
interagency cooperation, . . .”); 1501.2 (“Agencies shall integrate the NEPA process with other
planning at the earliest possible time . . .” The regulations directly address cooperating agencies
and consultation requirements in 40 C.F.R. §§ 1501.6; 1502.25(a) and (b) (“The purpose of this
section is to emphasize agency cooperation early in the NEPA process”); and 1506.2
(emphasizing the elimination of duplication with state and local procedures). These CEQ
regulations all emphasize the importance of early agency coordination and integrating other
regulatory and consultation processes with the NEPA process.