to view the report - National Association of Environmental
[…] The CEQ established public involvement as a primary purpose of NEPA. 40 C.F.R. §
1500.1(b) ("NEPA procedures must insure that environmental information is available to public
31
officials and citizens before decisions are made. . ."). Public scrutiny is essential to the
implementation of NEPA and a cornerstone of informed decision making. 40 C.F.R. §
1500.1(b).
CEQ’s regulations define EAs as “a concise public document” and directs agencies to
mandate that agencies “make diligent efforts to involve the public in preparing and implementing
their NEPA procedures.” 40 C.F.R. § 1506.6(a) (emphasis added). In doing so, agencies may
"[p]rovide public notice of NEPA-related hearings, public meetings, and the availability of
environmental documents so as to inform those persons and agencies who may be interested or
affected." 40 C.F.R. § 1506.6(b).
The CEQ FAQs address public involvement in its Question 38 and Answer, stating that
EAs:
must be available to the public. Section 1506.6 requires agencies to involve
the public in implementing their NEPA procedures, and this includes public