2016 Guide
[…] existence of a conflict of interest related to the sponsor’s current or potential supported activity.
Indicator 2. The institution ensures public accessibility via a publicly accessible Web site or
written response to any requestor within five business days of a request, of information
concerning any significant financial interest (SFI) disclosed to the institution that meets the
criteria in the PHS regulations.
Indicator 3. The institution requires disclosure of conflicts of interest to human subjects when
appropriate.
Indicator 4. The institution is compliant with 2 CFR 200.318 “General Procurement Standards”
that requires the grantee to “maintain written standards of conduct covering conflicts of interest
and governing the performance of its employees engaged in the selection, award and
administration of federal awards.”
Practice J. The institution has policies and procedures to ensure that subrecipients comply with federal
or other sponsor requirements regarding conflicts of interest. [See Also Principle II-6, Subrecipient
Monitoring.]