unified land development code
[…] CONCURRENCY MANAGEMENT
Sec. 5-1. Title.
This chapter shall be know and may be cited as the “Concurrency Management” of the City of North Port, Florida.
Sec. 5-2. Findings.
A. Chapter 163, Part II, Florida Statutes, sets forth the legal requirements governing the preparation, adoption and
implementation of local government comprehensive plans.
B. Section 163.3177(10)(h), Florida Statutes, states that "It is the intent of the legislature that public facilities and
services needed to support development shall be available concurrent with the impacts of such development."
C. Section 163.3202(2)(g), Florida Statutes, states that one year after submission of its Comprehensive Plan to the
Department of Community Affairs, a local government shall adopt or amend land development regulations which
"provide that public facilities and services meet or exceed the standards established in the capital improvements
element required by Section 163.3177 and are available when needed for the development, or that development
orders and permits are conditioned on the availability of these public facilities and services necessary to serve the
proposed development. Not later than 1 year after its due date established by the state land planning agency's rule for
submission of local government comprehensive plans pursuant to Section 163.3167(2), a local government shall not
issue a development order or permit which results in a reduction in the level of services for the affected public
facilities below the level of services provided in the comprehensive plan of the local government."
D. Chapter 9J-5, Florida Administrative Code (F.A.C), sets forth the minimum criteria for preparation, review and
determination of compliance of comprehensive plans pursuant to Chapter 163, Part II, Florida Statutes.