The Supreme Court of California 1967-1968: Torts--VIII
[…] entities and private persons may at times be liable for the acts of their
independent contractors.' Thus, unlike other provisions of the
Government Code,5 section 815.4 does not provide a public entity with
any special dispensation in the way of governmental immunity.'
Second, the court held that the city, as the employer of an
independent contractor, could not immunize itself against liability for
its acts or omissions by contractually shifting the burden of taking
2. Id. at 252, 437 P.2d at 510, 66 Cal. Rptr. at 22.
3. CAL. GOV'T CODE § 815.4 (West 1966) states: "A public entity is liable for injury
proximately caused by a tortious act or omission of an independent contractor of the public
entity to the same extent that the public entity would be subject to such liability if it were a private
person. Nothing in this section subjects a public entity to liability for the act or omission of an
independent contractor if the public entity would not have been liable for the injury had the act
or omission been that of an employee of the public entity."
4. 68 A.C. at 257, 437 P.2d at 513, 66 Cal. Rptr. at 25. See 4 CALIFORNIA LAW
REVISION COII'N, Recommendation Relating to Sovereign Immunity 839 (1963): "The
California courts have held that public entities-and private persons, too-may at times be