"Pennies on the Dollar": Reallocating Risk and Deficiency Judgment
[…] Foreclosure Act requires that the outstanding balance and the fair market value
are the measures that should be used, but that still leaves room for the judge to
determine fair market value.154
Regardless of how Florida’s law is ultimately characterized, Florida’s
mortgage laws do not fully address the issues that are raised by the availability of
the deficiency judgment remedy. While limiting the period to obtain a
deficiency judgment benefits borrowers along with the “fair market value”
measure, Florida’s mortgage laws, nonetheless, fall short of providing borrowers
146. Section 45.031(8) provides in relevant part: “If the case is one in which a deficiency
judgment may be sought and application is made for a deficiency, the amount bid at the sale may be
considered by the court as one of the factors in determining a deficiency under the usual equitable
principles.” FLA. STAT. ANN. § 45.031(8) (West 2006 & Supp. 2014).
147. See id.
148. Nelson and Whitman comment, “[T]here is some evidence that Florida trial courts allow
mortgagors to introduce evidence of the fair market value of foreclosed real estate and that those