The Foreclosure Act only applies to foreclosure actions “commenced on or after July 1, 2013.”141 Consequently, the new law will not protect the numerous individuals who have already experienced foreclosure and have personal liability judgments entered against them. Mortgagees may bring an action for a deficiency judgment in Florida in accordance with Section 702.06 of the state’s foreclosure law.142 The Foreclosure Act amends this section to limit the deficiency amount to “the difference between the judgment amount, or in the case of a short sale, the outstanding debt, and the fair market value of the property on the date of sale” if the property is owner-occupied143 and residential.144 The restriction regarding the deficiency calculation should not be limited to owner-occupied dwellings.