"Pennies on the Dollar": Reallocating Risk and Deficiency Judgment
[…] judgments has sparked a growing secondary market,” where a debt investor “buys banks’ soured
mortgages and goes to court itself to get judgments for debt that remains after foreclosure sales.”).
122. The inherent unfairness of this scenario is unlikely to be a sufficient deterrent to
mortgagees.
123. In some jurisdictions, if the fair value produces an excess of the amount owed to the
lender and the lender is the purchaser at the foreclosure sale, the lender would not be able to benefit
from any excess. See, e.g., N.D. CENT. CODE § 32-19-10 (2010) (“[I]f there is any surplus, it must
be brought into court subject to the order of the court. If the surplus is less than one thousand
dollars and an application to receive the surplus is not filed with the court within sixty days after
deposit, the court shall order the funds forfeited to the general fund of the county.”).
124. See Burns, supra note 98, at 2095–2103 (citations omitted) (discussing the uncertainty in
case law regarding whether borrowers were entitled to anti-deficiency protection).
125. See Silver-Greenberg, supra note 21, at A1.
126. See SB-1069 Deficiency Judgments 2012 Cal. Legis. Serv.