See, e.g., N.D. CENT. CODE § 32-19-10 (2010) (“[I]f there is any surplus, it must be brought into court subject to the order of the court. If the surplus is less than one thousand dollars and an application to receive the surplus is not filed with the court within sixty days after deposit, the court shall order the funds forfeited to the general fund of the county.”). 124. See Burns, supra note 98, at 2095–2103 (citations omitted) (discussing the uncertainty in case law regarding whether borrowers were entitled to anti-deficiency protection). 125. See Silver-Greenberg, supra note 21, at A1. 126. See SB-1069 Deficiency Judgments 2012 Cal. Legis. Serv.