While limiting the period to obtain a deficiency judgment benefits borrowers along with the “fair market value” measure, Florida’s mortgage laws, nonetheless, fall short of providing borrowers 146. Section 45.031(8) provides in relevant part: “If the case is one in which a deficiency judgment may be sought and application is made for a deficiency, the amount bid at the sale may be considered by the court as one of the factors in determining a deficiency under the usual equitable principles.” FLA. STAT. ANN. § 45.031(8) (West 2006 & Supp. 2014). 147. See id. 148. Nelson and Whitman comment, “[T]here is some evidence that Florida trial courts allow mortgagors to introduce evidence of the fair market value of foreclosed real estate and that those courts use their determination of