If the surplus is less than one thousand dollars and an application to receive the surplus is not filed with the court within sixty days after deposit, the court shall order the funds forfeited to the general fund of the county.”). 124. See Burns, supra note 98, at 2095–2103 (citations omitted) (discussing the uncertainty in case law regarding whether borrowers were entitled to anti-deficiency protection). 125. See Silver-Greenberg, supra note 21, at A1. 126. See SB-1069 Deficiency Judgments 2012 Cal. Legis. Serv. Ch. 64 codified as amended at CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 580b (Supp. 2014)). The amended Section 580b provides in relevant part: (a) No deficiency judgment shall lie in any event for the following: (1) After a sale of real property or an estate for years therein for failure of the purchaser to complete his or her contract of sale. (2) Under a deed of trust or mortgage given to the vendor to secure payment of the balance of the purchase price of that real property or estate for years therein. 2014] REALLOCATING RISK AND DEFICIENCY JUDGMENT LIABILITY 265 needed clarity to the term “purchase money mortgage,” which was not adequately defined under the original statute.127 Prior to the amendment, the lack of specificity deterred borrowers from operating in a logical, economicallyefficient