"Pennies on the Dollar": Reallocating Risk and Deficiency Judgment
[…] address the borrower’s need for finality so that the borrower can plan the
borrower’s future financial moves more effectively without being concerned that
there is a likely bankruptcy filing in this individual’s future. The Foreclosure
Act only applies to foreclosure actions “commenced on or after July 1, 2013.”141
Consequently, the new law will not protect the numerous individuals who have
already experienced foreclosure and have personal liability judgments entered
against them.
Mortgagees may bring an action for a deficiency judgment in Florida in
accordance with Section 702.06 of the state’s foreclosure law.142 The
Foreclosure Act amends this section to limit the deficiency amount to “the
difference between the judgment amount, or in the case of a short sale, the
outstanding debt, and the fair market value of the property on the date of sale” if
the property is owner-occupied143 and residential.144 The restriction regarding
the deficiency calculation should not be limited to owner-occupied dwellings.
Rather, it should extend to all residential mortgage loans, as argued in Sections