DEA cooperating source
[…] promise to “make a favorable recommendation” to AUSA, and AUSA’s statement that dismissal of
charges was a “possible disposition,” were not binding commitments).
Finally, the fact that defendant “was not arrested or detained in any way” at the meeting in
Mexico City (R.95 at 3) does not support his allegation that there was an agreement between
defendant and the U.S. government. U.S. agents do not have arrest authority in a sovereign foreign
nation. American agents abroad must rely on the host nation to effectuate arrests on foreign soil.
See 22 U.S.C. § 2291(c)(1) (“No officer or employee of the United States may directly effect an
arrest in any foreign country as part of any foreign police action with respect to narcotics control
efforts, notwithstanding any other provision of law”).
II.
Even If Agents Offered Defendant Immunity, It Is Unenforceable.
For purposes of this response, even assuming, arguendo, that agents promised defendant
immunity, which they did not, such a promise is unenforceable. It is well-settled that a promise of
22