DEA cooperating source
[…] See United States v. Flemmi, 225 F.3d 78, 84 (1st Cir. 2000).; San Pedro v. United States, 79 F.3d
1065, 1068 (11th Cir. 1996); Streebing, 987 F.2d at 372; Kettering, 861 F.2d at 677; Johnson, 769
F.2d at 634. Defendant has established neither.
A.
Law Enforcement Agents Had No Actual Authority to Promise Immunity.
The power to grant immunity is “the exclusive prerogative of United States Attorneys” and
the Attorney General of the United States. See Flemmi, 225 F.3d at 87 (discussing United States
Attorneys); 28 U.S.C. § 509 (providing that “[a]ll functions of other officers of the Department of
Justice . . . are vested in the Attorney General”). For this reason, it is black-letter law that a law
enforcement agent acting independently has no actual authority to promise immunity. See Fuzer,
18 F.3d at 519 (concluding that defendant failed to establish that ATF agents had authority to bind