Agency Burrowing - University of Michigan Law School Scholarship
[…] for Sundry Independent Agencies, Boards, Commissions, Corporations, and Offices for the
Fiscal Year Ending September 30, 2001, and for Other Purposes, tit. II, Pub. L. No. 106377, 114 Stat. 1441, app. a, at 1441A-41 (2000) ("[T]he Administrator shall promulgate a
national primary drinking water regulation for arsenic not later than June 22, 2001.").
145 See supra text accompanying notes 44-46.
146 See supra text accompanying notes 62-71. An agency must, of course, possess the
statutory authorization to issue legislative rules, but that authorization often may be very
general. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1613 (2000) (authorizing Secretary of Agriculture to "prescribe such regulations as he determines necessary and desirable to carry out the provisions
of this subchapter"); see also Nat'l Petroleum Refiners Ass'n v. F[C, 482 F.2d 672, 697-98
(D.C. Cir. 1973) (finding general FTC rulemaking authorization sufficiently broad to authorize FTC's issuance of substantive rules of business conduct).
147 Hudson v. Fed.