Agency Burrowing - University of Michigan Law School Scholarship
[…] interpretations for failure to contain "limiting standard").
62 Even when Congress enacts mandatory rulemaking requirements, it very often
leaves the scope of the rules up to the agency. See, e.g., 7 U.S.C.A. § 1638c(b) (West Supp.
2002) (requiring Agriculture Department to issue country-of-origin food labeling regulations by 2004, but only "as are necessary to implement this subchapter"); see also 7 U.S.C.
§ 2015(d)(4)(J) (2000) (establishing nonspecific mandatory rulemaking requirement in
food stamps program); 7 U.S.C.A. § 2025(c)(1)(F)(iv) (West Supp. 2002); 42 U.S.C.
§ 9605(a), (a)(3) (2000) (compelling EPA to issue regulations governing, inter alia, selection of response actions for contaminated waste sites, but instructing agency only to develop "criteria for determining the appropriate extent of removal, remedy, and other
measures authorized by this chapter").
63 See Bressman, supra note 46, at 1401. For the proposition that such rules are legally
binding upon the agency, see Ariz. Grocery Co. v. Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Ry. Co.,
284 U.S. 370 (1932) (declaring that agency must follow its own rules). But see United
States v.