NO. C067839 Petitioners and Appellants, v. DOES 1
[…] of proceedings,” id. § 21167.6(b)(2); or “the parties may agree on an
alternative method of preparation,” id. See also Hayward Area Planning
Ass’n v. City of Hayward, 128 Cal. App. 4th 176, 182-83 (2005). The
legislature designed this tripartite structure to “advance[] the legislative
purpose of enabling the petitioner to minimize costs” by creating options.
Hayward Area Planning, 128 Cal. App. 4th at 183. If the agency prepares
the record (but only then), CEQA allows it to recover from the petitioner
- 24 -
“any reasonable costs or fees” sustained in “the preparation.” Cal. Pub.
Res. Code § 21167.6(b)(1); see also Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1033.5.
In allowing such costs, however, CEQA imposes on all parties a
duty to contain expenses by “striv[ing] to [prepare the record] at reasonable
cost in light of the scope of the record.” Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 21167.6(f).
Courts have used this provision to ensure that costs are incurred by the
party with the best ability to keep costs low. See St. Vincent’s Sch. for
Boys v. City of San Rafael, 161 Cal. App 4th 989, 1018-19 (2008);
Hayward Area Planning, 128 Cal.