NO. C067839 Petitioners and Appellants, v. DOES 1
[…] before this lawsuit was even filed. Had the County met its statutory duty
under section 21081.6(a), the work of searching for and organizing
documents would have taken very little time at all. The County should not
be allowed to recover costs incurred in meeting its preexisting statutory
obligations.
- 35 -
b.
Section 21167.6(f) Is the Basis for the St. Vincent’s
Decision but Is Not Implicated in This Case.
Although both St. Vincent’s School for Boys v. City of San Rafael,
161 Cal. App. 4th 989 (2008), and this case deal with section 21167.6 of
CEQA, it is the language of subsection (f), not subsection (b), that is the
basis for the court’s decision in St. Vincent’s. Subsection (f) requires that
“[i]n preparing the record of proceedings, the party preparing the record
shall strive to do so at reasonable cost in light of the scope of the record.”
Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 21167.6(f). Thus, the question in St. Vincent’s was
not whether subsection (b)(2) allows an agency to recover costs generally,
but whether a wasteful and dilatory petitioner can use subsection (b)(2) as a