NO. C067839 Petitioners and Appellants, v. DOES 1
[…] such thing. A page later, they attempt the same sleight of hand again,
reading their argument into a quote from River Valley. Id. at 91. In so
doing, they seek to cast as settled law one of the core legal questions before
this Court.
- 34 -
action of certifying it. The inclusion of this cost allocation language in
subsection (b)(1), with no similar language in subsection (b)(2), is further
evidences the Legislature’s intention to limit recovery for the costs of
preparation to situations where the agency itself prepares the record. AOB
53-54.
Finally, Public Resources Code section 21081.6(a) confirms that a
lead agency may not recover the cost of gathering and organizing the
documents that make up the administrative record. Cal. Pub. Res. Code
21081.6(a). This provision requires that an agency approving a project
“specify the location and custodian of the documents or other material
which constitute the record of proceedings upon which its decision is
based.” It thereby creates an independent duty to perform the tasks for
which the County now requests compensation. In effect, the County has
asked petitioners to cover its costs for tasks that it should have completed
before this lawsuit was even filed. Had the County met its statutory duty